| Project/Area Number |
08041013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu Shizuoka Univsersity, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10145279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAHARA Masaharu Yokohama National University., Department of Education, Professor, 教育人間学部, 教授 (70130747)
YAMADA Yukihiro Himeji Dokkyou University., Department of Foreign Languages, Professor., 外国語学部, 教授 (00036659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Ivatan / Itbayat / Ibatan / Taboo / Tsou / Ethno-mixture / Bunun / Ethno-generation / ツオウ族 / 迷信 / 民族分類 / カラオ / ブヌン / バブヤン / ツォウ / イトバヤット / イヴァタン / 文化変容 / 言語変化 |
| Research Abstract |
The researches carried out by the members are as follows ; Moriguchi : Linguistic field research on narratives in Ivatan and Isamorong in Batanes, Ibatan or Babuyan Claro in Cagayan, and Karao in Benguet, Philippines and Bunun in Nantou Pref., Taiwan. Yamada : Linguistic field research on taboos, beliefs and sayings in Itbayat, Philippines. Kasahara : Anthropological field reseach on genealogies in Rukai in Pingtung Pref, Tsou in Chayi Pref. and Puyuma in Taitung Pref, Taiwan. Aside from the main topics of the researches Moriguchi found a secret language used by the fishermen in Sabtang, which revealed the strong ties between Ivatans and Yamis. And Kasahara clarified the transitions of the hierarchy system in Rukai and compared them with old documents. The result of the researches appeared in a book titled Narratives. Beliefs and Genealogies. (Shizuoak University), in which Moriguchi. Yamada and Kasahara furnished data and discussed on Ibatan Narratives. Beliefs and Taboos in Itbayat and Rukai genealogies respectively.