| Project/Area Number |
08041014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYASU Takao Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70157931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Akio Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10224453)
YOSHIDA Yutaka Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30191620)
SUGIYAMA Masaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Let., Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00127094)
HAYASHI Toshio Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50132759)
MATSUDA Koichi Osaka International University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, P, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70142304)
中村 淳 駒澤大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70306918)
宇野 伸浩 広島修道大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (60310851)
村岡 倫 龍谷大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30288633)
大澤 孝 大阪外国語大学, 助教授 (20263345)
ボルド L. モンゴル科学アカデミー言語文学研究所, 言語部長
メネス G. モンゴル歴史博物館, 研究員
オチル A. モンゴル科学アカデミー歴史研究所, 所長
バットルガ T. モンゴル科学アカデミー, 助手
松井 太 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Historical Sites / Inscriptions / Turks / Uighurs / Mongol / Sogdian / Persian / City / トルコ |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we have aimed at comprehensive researches on some main historical sites and inscriptions in Mongolia, which are most important for the historical study of the Turks (6-8 cc.), the Uighurs (8-9 cc.) and the Mongol Empire (13-14 cc.). The recent change of policy of the Mongol government enabled us to have access to these sites and inscriptions. Every summer from 1996 to 1998 we dispatched five or six members to Mongolia for a month or longer. We have taken two sets of ink rubbings from each of the inscriptions written in Ancient Turkic, Sogdian, Mongolian, Persian and Chinese. including some newly discovered ones. We brought one set of them to Japan following necessary procedures for taking the permission. These rubbings have enabled us to improve the text of inscriptions publishede by former scholars. In this report we provide the most up-to-date text edition of the inscriptions in Ancient Turkic and Sogdian concerning to the Turk-Uighur period. with fully annotated Japanese-English translations. As for the inscriptions of Mongolian Period, on which the researches are restricted only for the last year of the term (1998), we are obliged to only provide some revised edition of the texts already published. We are still continuing to edit these unpublished texts. As we are not disciplined for archaeological method, we can only give the informations on the present state and scenery of each historical site-that has or had respective inscription(s). We think they would be useful for making fresh interpretations of these texts. We have an intention to publish the photo-reproductions of all rubbings in the final report within five years.