ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY OF COLONIALISM IN OCEANIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Ken'ichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor., 国際文化学部, 教授 (10110082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hirofumi  Seinangakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20112279)
YOSHIOKA Masanori  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor., 国際文化学部, 教授 (40128583)
YAMAMOTO Matori  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
HASHIMOTO Kazuya  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor., 人間学部, 教授 (90237933)
FUNABIKI Takeo  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Cultural Studies, Professor., 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90165457)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscolonialism / Oceania / land reform / traditional culture / social identity / subal ternity / anti-colonialism movement / Christianization and colonization / マレーシアのインド人 / オーストラリアの日本人観 / 伝統的慣習の創造 / 伝統舞踊(フラ)の復元 / キリスト教の競覇的布教 / 植民地時代の歴史体験 / 行動様式の世代ギャップ / マオリ伝統文化の創造 / キリスト教の功罪 / カストム(伝統的慣習) / 立憲君主制と王権 / 森林伐採と環境保護 / 南洋群島 / パラオ・ヤップ / 仏領ポリネシア / 伝統芸能の復活 / 植民地統治と移民 / インド系フィジ-人 / キリスト教布教史
Research Abstract
Most of the Oceanian societies, which had long been ruled by external colonial power, obtained political independence during the past thirty years while becoming part of the global economic and political system. In the process to promote development, the modernization and Westernization of their economy, society and culture has been progressed.
The purpose of our project is to study the people's experiences of the colonialism in Oceania, together with its economic, social, and cultural influences on islands society, from a comparative anthropological perspective. We selected mainly nine countries as the subject for research and conducted fieldwork in the academic year 1996-98 : the Kingdom of Tonga, Samoa, Fiji, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Palau, Hawaii, and French Polynesia.
Research focused primarily on :
1)the traditional land tenure system and colonial land reform policy in Micronesia ;
2)the educational proceses of traditional dancing and its performance as new social identity in Hawaii and Tahiti ;
3)the processes of christianization and colonization to pacify indigenous people in fiji ;
4)the discourses of anti-colonialism movement and the Samoan political leaders in the proceses of formation of the nation building ;
5)the relationship between traditional culture and colonization in Vanuatu and Melanesian societies ;
6)Tongan consciousness of subalternity in the colonial and post-colonial situation ;
7)the relationship between the native people and NGO on development activities in the colonial and present time.