Contested Process of Cultural Reproduction in Guatemala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshinobu  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Assocaite Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (60203808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Masaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (80252500)
IKEDA Mitsuho  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assocaite Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40211718)
FURUYA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Pro, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (50183934)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGuatemala / Tourism / Indigenais peoples / Warfare / Art / Ethnicity / Market / Pan-Maya Movement / エニシティ
Research Abstract
This research entitled "Contested Process of Cultural Reproduction in Gautemala" has focused on the way in which tourism, among other social factors responsible for drastic changes now occuring in Guatemalan society, affects the relationship between Indians (Indigenas) and non-Indians (Ladinos). Its premise has been that tourism not only solidifies the previous economic structure which exploits the weaker sector of the society, namely, the Indians, but also reconfigures, at some locations, the social relations between the weaker and the stronger, since the latter needs the former in order to represent itselft to the outside world. It aims to contribute to the growing literature of tourims, indigenous social morement, and national ideology
The principal investigaro, Yoshinobu Ota, has explored the development of Pan-Mays movement which opposes the national ideology of mestisaje as presented in such a proclamation as "we Guatemalans." This ideology mobilizes the image of lndians, something that it wants to irradicate according to the narrative of social development, to self-represent to the ourside world, to bring in the much needed revenue from tourim. Furuya, a Collaborator, has studied folk artists from the villages around the lake Atitolan, those who strive themselves to be an artist--rather than an indigenous artist--in the international market. Their words disclose the burden of representation inherent in the folk art as genre. Mitsuho lkeda and Masaki Sakiyama, two other collaborators, have styayd separately in the village of Todos Santos Cuchumatan. They have investigated various aspect of changes that has occurred in recent years as tourims has become an important source of income for the villagers : in particular, they have reported the impact of gurrilla warfare on tourism in historical tems.