Succession and Change of Folk Knowledge in Muslim Societies : An Ethnographical Research in North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70142015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Yasushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (50170254)
SAKAI Shinzo  Nanzan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00140012)
HORIUCHI Masaki  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (10209281)
OKUNO Katsumi  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Faculity of Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 人間学部, 専任講師 (90250018)
TAKAKI Keiko  Obirin University, School of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (60211330)
赤堀 雅幸  上智大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (20270530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMuslim Societies / North Africa / folk knowledge / socio-cultural transformation / socio-cultural anthropology / ethnography / Islam / globalization / ムスリム / 文化変容 / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / アラブ社会 / アラブ / 伝統の継承と変容 / 人類学
Research Abstract
As a result of the three-years field research in the Muslim societies of North Africa, it is clearly proved that, under the influence of the globalization, they have gone through serious socio-cultural transformations in various domains of their daily life, though they even keep some of the 'traditional' ways of life. The changes we have found cover such aspects of life as material cultures like food and clothes, women's labor, mass culture like popular song, and the role of Islam. Examining such cases, we have discussed some of the main subjects in the contemporary anthropological controversy like the gender issue, Islamic resurgence, the coming of the information age, and the global tourism. On the other hand, we have collected some basic field data concerning the 'traditional' styles of Islamic activities, of which Japanese scholars have had little knowledge, such as the Sufi Orders and Islamic learning institutions in Morocco and the role of scholars ('ulama) who give legal advice (fatwa) to the Muslim masses. These field materials are valuable enough to advance Islamic studies in Japan.
Considering that the globalization process have brought about somewhat socio-cultural transformations in various aspects of North African Muslim's life, anthropologists who carry out fieldwork there will have to conduct ethnographic research with wider perspectives than ever. Then we should take into account political, economic, and cultural factors in the national, and global contexts, which have brought in various changes in the communities we study. Based on these observations, we have proposed anthropological research projects to investigate the Arab Muslim world in general with a special reference to the effects of the globalization on their societies and put one of them into practice with a financial support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) from the JSPS.