A Linguistic Research of Turkic Endangered Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKYOTO NIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIBAYASHI Yuu  Okayama University, A.Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30243447)
HASHIMOTO Masaru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10030165)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Tokyo Unviersity of Foreign Studies, Senior Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (50272612)
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City College of Nursing, A.Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
HAYASHI Tooru  University of Tokyo, GS.of Letters, A.Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20173015)
PETROV A.A.  ロシア教育大学, 極北諸民族学部, 助教授
ARTEMIEV N.M  ロシア教育大学, 極北諸民族学部, 助教授
江 塔伊尓  新〓ウイグル自治区社会科学院, 語言研究所, 所長
肉孜 沙比提  新〓ウイグル自治区社会科学院, 語言研究所, 顧問
SHCHERBAK A.  ロシア科学アカデミー言語学研究所, アルタイ諸語セクション, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTurkic Language / Endangered Language / Yakut / Uyghur / Eynu / Tuva / Gagauz / Khalaj / ヤリクート語 / 新ウイグル語 / 西モンゴル / トラバァ語 / ユーラシア / 中央アジア / ドルガン語 / チュルク諸語 / アルタイ諸語 / ヤク-ト語 / シベリア
Research Abstract
This research project (1996-1998) is mainly concerned with "endangered" Turkic languages spoken in North and Central Eurasia. The members of the project also paid attention to languages other than the Turkic languages in the same districts, and good cooperation were effectively made with researchers abroad.
Nowadays, it is well accepted that the research on endangered languages, namely those languages whose native speakers are intensively decreasing, is one of the most important respects of modern linguistics. Most of the Turkic languages are spoken mainly in the Central Asia, and some are spoken in the eastern Siberia as well as in Asia Minor, In the Turkic language family with about 30 languages, around 20 languages can be enrolled in endangered languages.
Our project worked on the research on the present situation of these languages, the description on ecological aspects of each language, referring to what the language is like as well as what it was like. The results of the research are published by the participants of the project. Our project also chaired symposia and meetings 16 times during the term of 3 years and contributed to linguistics today.
At the end of the 3-year's project we planned to publish some parts of the research results under the title of Contributions to the Studies of Eurasian Languages -Issues in Turkic Languages- (to be published in May 1999) and the editorial work is going on. Almost all the members of the project, including researchers abroad, contribute to the publication. Articles -will be included on Yakut, Dolgan and Tuva languages in north-Eurasia, New-Uyghur, Uzbek, Kazakh, Eynu languages in central-Eurasia, Gagauz, Turkish dialects, Khalaj languages in the western part of Eurasia, and some articles refer to Evenki, Even, Mongol languages around Turkic family.