Project/Area Number |
08041025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAO Minoru Keio University, Institute of Cultural and Linguistic Studies, Instructor., 言語文化研究所, 専任講師 (90255589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Motoo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114632)
MATSUO Nobuyuki Nagoya University of Commerce and Business, Instructor, 専任講師 (40308838)
YAO Takao Osaka University of foreign Studies, Assistant professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50212270)
MOMOKI Shiro Osaka University, Graduate School of letters, Assistant Professor., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40182183)
SAKURAI Yumio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系, 教授 (80115849)
重久 美佐紀 学術振興会, 特別研究員
DANG Xuan Kh ハノイ国家大学, 史学科, 講師
PHAN Dai Doa ハノイ国家大学, 史学科, 教授
PHAN Huy Le ハノイ国家大学, 史学科, 教授
河野 泰之 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80183804)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Vietnam / village / culture / cooperative / lineage / local documents / ecology / history / 水利 |
Research Abstract |
We made field researches twice a year during the term of project at Coc Thanh Cooperative, Thanh Loi Commune , Vu Ban district, Nam Dinh province , VietNam. We made each research for about 3 weeks. 1 we collected the following source materials on the village history. (1)Inscriptions of the early modern era (from 16 century to early 20 century). (2)Documents on land contract before and after revolution. (3)Archeological materials of the Ly dynasty(11-12c.), especially ceramics. (4)Oral history about village life before and after revolution. (5)Materials on village geomancy. (6)Oral testimony on great famine in 1945. 2 we collected the following data on social organizations in the village. (1)Organization and function of the village cooperative(Hop Tac Xa) and its change. (2)History and formation of lineage(Dong Ho) in the village, especially process of its segmentation. (3)Location and function of ancestral shrines. 3 we made ecological surveys in the village and surrounding area. (l)we drew a map of the village (1 : 1000) (2)We surveyed village-level irrigation systems in Nam Dinh province. (3)We took soil samples for geological analysis.