Methodology on Excavation of Monuments in the Tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSOPHIA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラオ キムリアン  日本品質保証機構, 環境研究センター, 課長補佐
TSUBOI Yoshiharu  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economy, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00163874)
UENO Kunikazu  Nara Women's University, Division of Human Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70000495)
NAKAO Yoshiharu  Tezukayama Gakuin University, History of Art, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70227734)
MORIAI Tomio  Tohoku Institute of Technology University, Engineering geology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10085459)
LAO Kim Leang  Japan Quality Research Organization, Research Fellow
ラオ キム・リアン  日本品質保証機構, 環境研究センター, 課長補佐
片桐 正夫  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50059515)
UMESH Pawank  インド考古総局, 研究員
CHUCH Phoeun  王立プノンペン芸術大学, 副学長
NIKOM Musiga  タイ芸術局, 考古学研究所, 教授
宮本 康治  大阪市文化財協会, 研究員
古山 康行  建築文化研究所, 研究員
丸井 雅子  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 研究員
遠藤 宣雄  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 研究員
ラオ・キム・リァン  日本品質保証機構, 環境研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAngkor Wat / Banteay Kdei / Sukhotai / Ayuthaya / Konarak / Kanchipuram / Sambor prei Kuk / Agra / オリッサ州の写本 / インド考古総局 / 遺跡エンジニアリング手法 / 寺院と地盤の関係 / 推理排水貯水網 / インド東海岸遺跡リスト / 左岸の塩風破壊 / 村落と共同排水 / 水利都市 / スコータイ遺跡 / 副都城の概念 / 出土陶磁片 / 地下水と雨季 / 熱帯アジアの概念 / 文化遺産
Research Abstract
l.Schedule (1) Trailand - (a) August 5-25,1996 Sukhotai (b) December 20-30,1996 Ayuthaya (c) March 10-23 , 1997 Lower Northeastern Thailand
(2) India - (a) September 4-13,1997 : Bhubaneswar, Konarak (b) December 25,1997- January 5,1998 : Lucknow, Agra (c) March 22-31, 1998 : Madras. Kanchipuram, Hyderabad
(3) Cambodia- (a) August 17-30 September 1998 : Siemreap(Angkor Monuments) (c) December 18-31,1998 : Siemreap(Angkor Monuments), (d) March 1-24,1999 : Siemreap(Angkor Monuments).
2.Conterits of Survey
(1) Thailand : The Sukhotai plain and the delta of Chaopraya River are characterized with a dry climate. The average precipitation is berween 1300-1800 mm and the rainy season is between June and November. It rains particularly often in September and October, when in places it a water pillar connects the sky with the ground.On the contrary, the dry season lasts six months , from Desember to May, and the humidity during this period, including the periods at the end of the rainy season in May … More and beginning in December, is marked to be a mere 100 mm of precipitation. Especially in March and April ; , when the medium sized and smaller rivers expose their river beds, and there is not a single drop of water, the reddishbrown earth strechers from one end to the other and the scattered forests with bare trees appear faded and lifeless. That is why , in order to carry out agricultural work, it was important to save up water during the rainy serson to use it during the dry season. Due to suth at attempt, huge reservoirs weredigged and put into practice.
(2) India : The Indian people costructed a number of large and small artificial lakes, in particicular South Indian people thus adjusting the land and climatic conditions in accordance with their necessities. The stone monements depict the fact, that whenever a temple was built a dam or a water reservoir was also constructed. There are also entries like, "afraid not from the burning heat of the sun, " which make clear the fact, that by gaining control over the energy, notably called "water" . the people of the region stopped to fear the draft and the floods.
Yet, the soil in this part of the world is mostly a mixture of sand and clay, one, which can hardly be called suitable for agriculture, At the times of Pallava Dynasty people constructed surrounding moats, into which they guided a part of the rain and rivers' waterthey broke dams during the rainy sersons, when die volume of the water considerably increased saving the water surplus and using it to cultivate the land. That was their way of life.
(3)Cambodia : l. Geological and petrologic Survey : Dry seasan and rainy season, the surveys concerning geology and petrogy were carried out in the Angkor Area, especIally Baanteay Kdei. Angkor Wat and Angkor Thom etc.and got excelent results. 2. Diagnosis of strong of stones the using the Resonance Method : The Resonance method crystallized Japanese now and high-technology is to disgnosis the strength of deteriorated stone. Based on the resonance tests executed to the pillars situited in the gallery of Preau cruciform of Angkor Wat, the bottom of these pillars come to light an extremely dangerous condition. 3. Survey on the water ground level and the decline of riverbed in Siem Reap river : The actual stale of Siem Reap river and the irrigation system in the Angkor Period were examined in order to compare both of them. In conclution due to the decline of riverbed of Siem Reap river, the water irrigation system.come to be unworkable. Less