| Project/Area Number |
08041030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Masahiro Nihon University, faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50059515)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITOME Masato Institution of Architectural Cultures, Staff, 所員
KOSUGI Takayuki Institution of Architectural Cultures, Staff, 所員
MORIAI Tomio Tohoku Institute of Technology University, Engineering geology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10085459)
UENO Kunikazu Nara Women's University, Division of Human Environment, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (70000495)
重枝 豊 日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30287586)
清水 五郎 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (40059423)
石澤 良昭 上智大学, 外国語学部・学部長, 教授 (10124851)
中尾 芳治 帝塚山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70227734)
SOPHEAN Phuo プノンペン芸術大学, 建築学部, 学部長
SOENG kong カンボジア王国, 文化省, 副官房長
平山 善吉 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90059189)
坪井 善明 北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (40124193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Buddhist Monument / Inventory / Solving method of construction / Clearing structure / Preventing inferiority / Investigation villages / Cambodia / Siem Reap / インベントリー / インベントリ- / アンコール王朝 / アンコール・トム / バンテアイ・クディ寺院 / 文化環境 / アンコール遺跡群 / 文化財保存技術 |
| Research Abstract |
To get the results of the study and reserche in the terms of Buddhist Monument as Angkor Monuments, We have made files of Inventory in Ta Som, Banteay Samre, Ta Prohm, known as Buddhist Monument. On the other hand, We made assessment about the western causeway of Angkor Wat in order to clear Khmer Stone technics and its structure and finished drawings including elevations and sections plans, layout on the western causeway. And, others as fallowing below were done. To clear inside structure of a part of the western causeway of Angkor Wat in the light of geology. To get an effect and influence to sandstone to preventing it from rain and will Continue to do like it. To do the final reserches in the light of life and residence production around Angkor area.