| Project/Area Number |
08041032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | WAKO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Kosaku Wako University. Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50100467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tadao Ritsumeikan University. College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50278488)
MATSUEDA Itaru Wako University. Faculty of Human Relation, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20181696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Balochistan / Jhalawan / Las Bela / Makran / Zoroastrianism / Hinduism / Islamism / Hinglai / 宗教 / 歴史 / 象徴 / イスラーム / ヒンドゥー / 石窟 / 聖廟 / 聖地・聖蹟 / 巡礼地 / 言語文化 / 民俗学 / 宗教図像 |
| Research Abstract |
Our survey began to look for the old villages along the new main road from Quetta to Karachi and to mark the names of them on the map because of lack of the informations of the names and positions of them. Now we have the precise informations to be able to make the detailed survey maps. The survey held in Balochistan from 1 996 to 1 997 could throw a new light on ; 1) Hinduism still living in these Islamic provinces having their own sacred images, 2) The ethno-believes and the acoustic images in the provinces, 3) The actual Importance of Hinglaj on the right bank of the Hingol in Hinduism, 4) Its relationship with other Hindu temples in Balochistan, 5) And with Islamism. Our final survey is to be held in 1999. After that we will publish the Report of the Field Survey in Balochistan with the maps, plans, photos and documents in 2000.