Project/Area Number |
08041034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Kyoto National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
AKAO Eikei Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial department, Senior curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (20175764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
方 廣〓 中国社会科学院, 世界宗教研究所, 仏教研究室副主任
MONIQUE Cohe フランス国立図書館, 東洋写本部, 東洋写本部長
TOMITA Jun Tokyo National Museum, Curatorial department, Chairman, Department of Chinese Ar, 学芸部東洋課, 中国美術室長 (20227622)
GUANGCHANG Fang Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Dunhuang and Turfan Studies, Res
COHEN Monique Bibliotheque nationale de France, Department of Manuscripts, Oriental Division,
MONIQICE Coh フランス国立図書館, 東洋写本部, 東洋写本部長
COHEN Moniqu フランス国立図書館, 東洋写本部, 東洋写本部長
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Dunhuang manuscripts / Dunhuang sutras / Stein collections / Pelliot collections / National Library of China (Beijing) / Paper / Calligraphic style / Calligraphic method / 石刻 / ペリオコレクション / 大英図書館 / 淳煌写本 / 長安宮廷写経 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to propose new methods of examining Dunhuang manuscripts, in light of the various forgeries. In order to do this, referential data of dated Dunhuangmanuscripts from such collections as Stein and Pelliot were collected to serve as the standard criterion for manuscript authenticity. In the present study, data of over two hundred manuscripts were examined from the British Library (London), La BibliothequeNational (Paris), and the Special Collections Department of the National Library of China (Beijing) over a course of three years beginning in 1996. The calligraphic style as well as material evidence concerning the physical paper and layout, such as the number of pages, the length and width of the paper, color, thickness, number of laid lines, and column and margin measurements, were surveyed. From the cumulative data, certain clear developments in the calligraphy and the paper of Dunhuang manuscripts can be seen. Most of the many manuscripts discovered in the Dunhuang caves consist of ancient Buddhist texts, which range in date from the fifth century in the Northern Wei to the tenth century in the Northern Song dynasty. Generally speaking, the paper used to copy sutras over this period of six centuries was hemp paper. With the advances made in paper manufacture, very high quality paper was produced especially during the Sui and Tang dynasties, when the laid lines and surface quality improved and became highly refined. In terms of modes of copying, the number of lines per page and the number of characters per line reveal the stylistic trends and formats of the various periods, as well as distinctive features within each group of manuscripts, In this paper, I would like to discuss the paper used in copying sutras and their format based on the two hundred manuscripts that I have surveyed.