Historical Research on the Study of Japanese Books in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiko (1997-1998)  National Institute of Japanese Literature Deputy Director-Genral, 副館長 (20044729)
佐竹 昭廣 (1996)  国文学研究資料館, 館長 (10025025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Makoto  National Institute of Japanese Literature Director-Genral, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
CAMPBELL Robert  National Institute of Japanese Literature, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50210844)
OCHIAI hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
SHINDO Kyozo  National Institute of Japanese Literature, LDD, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
MATSUNO Yoichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, LDD, Associate Professor, 館長 (50005823)
鈴木 淳  国文学研究資料館, 整理閲覧部, 教授 (40162953)
山下 則子  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40311162)
浅田 徹  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (10300691)
コルニッキ ピーター  ケンブリッジ大学, 東洋学部, 教授
イェッセ ベルント  シカゴ美術研究所, キュレーター
ボッスカルロ アドリアナ  ベニス大学, 東洋学部, 教授
中野 真麻理  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助手 (50280532)
和田 恭幸  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助手 (20260002)
辻本 裕成  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助手 (90249920)
岡 雅彦  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGermany / Italy / Switzerland / Classical Japanese Bibliography / Libeary / Museum / Archive / 古典籍 / 在外日本資料 / 絵本 / 絵巻 / 草双紙 / 近世版本 / 欧州 / 在外資料 / 日本古典研究 / 在外古典資料
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present research project was to identify the location of and survey original Japanese classical texts surviving in Germany and Italy . The survey in Germany aimed specifically to amass bibliographic information on texts not included in Doctor Eva Kraft's union catalogue " JAPANISCHE HANDSCHRIFTEN UND TRADITIONELLE DRUCKE AUS DER ZEIT VOR 1868 " . Surveys in both countries proceeded smoothly . Thank in great part to the understanding and cooperation of both collectors and our local collaborators . During the period of our grant , we traveled to Europe 6 times , visiting 20 institutions and private homes , and were able to compile detailed records of approximately 2,100 works of classical literature .
In Germany . We were able to complete our survey of works excluded from Doctor Kraft's catalogue , the majority of which Doctor Kraft was kind enough to inform us of before the project began . In this way , we were able to augment the preexisting catalogue of texts surviving in Germany . The situation in Italy , on the other hand , was less sanguine : no union catalogue exists , and we were forced to search through collections one by one. The discovery of Father Mario Marega's personal library at the Salesian University in Rome was a major breakthrough , and the catalogue we compiled will no doubt contribute much to Europeans Japanology in years to come .
With the exception of the Pulverer Collection , all the sites we visited were public institutions . As is the case in Japan , information about and access to private collections can be extremely limited The Quality and scope of the Pulverer Collection is exceptional , but we will need to continue our efforts to discover and survey other private collections . Of course there remains much to be done at public institution as well . And we intend to use the results of the present project to forward our investigations into classical texts surviving across Europe .