Research on External Degree Systems in the U.S.A & the U.K
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees
Principal Investigator
TACHI Akira  National Institution for Academic Degrees , Faculty of Assessment and Research , Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (50116282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Reiko  Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90288986)
SAITO Yasutoshi  National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Professor, 審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00012568)
MORI Rie  National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Research Fellow, 審査研究部, 助手 (00271578)
HASHIMOTO Koichi  National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research, Associate Professor, 審査研究部, 助教授 (40260509)
安原 義仁  広島大学, 教育学部, 女教授 (00093823)
兼松 顯  学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 教授 (70023041)
LOWE Roy A  ウェールズ大学スウォンジーカレッジ, 教授
SCHMIDTLEIN フランク エイ  メリーランド大学カレッジパーク校, 教育学部, 準教授
池 マリ  学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 助教授 (90212753)
平 則夫  学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 教授 (60004553)
黒羽 亮一  学位授与機構, 審査研究部, 教授 (80192045)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsacademic degree / external degree / residency requirement / credit evaluation / credit accumulation / life - long learning / 学外単位 / 能力テスト
Research Abstract
This study was designed to draw a comprehensive figure of external degree programs in USA and UK especially focusing on their driving forces of development and future perspectives . Actually , the institutes mainly targeted were Regents College , Thomas Edison State College and Charter Oak College in USA and External Program at University of London in UK . At the same time , it was expected to draw implications to develop the system of degree awarding at National Institution for Academic Degrees , an organization that conducts a similar external program in Japan .
As result of this research of three years , several opportunities to earn credits such as matured distance education , experience learning , academic courses outside the universities are pointed as elements which construct infra structure to sustain this kind of alterative way to degrees . On the other hand , it could be said that the rigid systems of learning evaluation and requirements are key of quality of external degrees . As long as the quality was kept and assured , external degree programs could be developed in the era of universal access to higher education .
In the term of implications to the development of National Institution for Academic Degrees in Japan , the design of Programs including the structure of requirement in each academic field or service to students and / or prospective students such as function of advisory in their study can be referred .