Studies for the Urban Structure and the Fortification of Ancient Pompeii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionPaleological Association of Japan, Inc.
Principal Investigator
ETANI Hiroshi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (90223651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Yishiki  Yamaguchi University, Department of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20294655)
SAKAI Satoshi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies, Associate Professor, 古代学研究所, 助教授 (20215586)
MIWA Yuichi  Kagawa University, Department of the Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50140471)
YOKOYAMA Takuo  Doshisha University, Science and Engineering Research Institute, Professor, 理工学研究所, 教授 (10066243)
ASAKA Tadashi  Japan Institute of Paleological Studies Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70066059)
平田 隆一  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (00048779)
パッパラルド U  ナポリ大学, 文学部, 講師(常勤)
岩井 経男  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10113771)
櫻井 俊雄  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60088424)
渡辺 誠  名古屋大学文学部, 教授 (20072712)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPompeii Site / Fortification / Urban Origin / Urbanizing Process / Pappamonte wall / Volcanic Studies / Natural Remains / Artifact Remains / 塔 / 城壁構築以前の地層 / 土盛り(Agger) / 暗渠 / 紀元前2世紀に大規模な改築 / 『カプア門』 / 城壁変遷過程 / 軟質凝灰岩(パッパモンテ)城壁 / 石灰岩切石城壁 / 凝灰岩切石城壁 / 溶岩乱石城壁 / 自然遺物 / 前ローマ期遺構 / 二重壁 / 火砕流
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at clarifying the urban origin and the urbanization process of ancient Roman city Pompeii, buried by the volcanic eruption of 79 AD, trough the archaeological investigation at the north end of its fortification.
The 1996 investigation clarified that the inner wall of the fortification was completely lacked in our research area. The function of the concealed entrance of the defensive tower was also researched.
In the 1997 investigation, three substratum trenches were set. From the western zone, traces of two different abolished city wall were confirmed. In the central zone in which the defensive tower had already been found, the substratum of the present floor level was excavated. From this investigation, the L shaped wail concealed under the present floor was found, which will clarify the original Tower design. That the present floor was heaped ca. 50cm up from the original floor level was also confirmed. Under the floor of the Tower as well as under the area behind the Tower to the urban side, an underground channel was discovered, In the eastern zone, our excavation confirmed the trace of archaic city wall, as found in the western zone, the construction of which can be dated during the 6th century BC from the remains.
In l998 the investigation was focused in the area between the city wall and the urban zone. By this study, the modification of this area caused first by the installation of underground channel which was brought to light in the former year, and second by the construction of a road, was clarified.
Alongside these investigations, the researchers made such specific researches as the volcanic mechanism of the 79 eruption, the natural and artifact remains, the philological research of Pompeii and the 3 dimension measurement on the basis of the photo image data.