| Project/Area Number |
08041046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Toshio UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH & SPORT SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 教授 (60036556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Makoto UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH & SPORT SCIENCES,LECTURER, 体育科学系, 講師 (10188930)
YAJIMA Masumi MEIKAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,LECTURER, 経済学部, 講師 (80220135)
SUZUKI Mamoru JOCHI UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF ART,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90129792)
MAMIYA Toshio UNIVERSITY OF JYUNTENDO,DEPT.OF SPORT & HEALTH,PROFESSOR, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70265974)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | COMPETITIVE SPORT EVENT / COMMUNITY FORMATION / WIMBLEDON TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS / MASTER'S TOURNAMENT / FIRENZE CALCIOSTORICO / BASCO RURAL SPORT EVENT / SKYE HIGHLAND GAMES / BAYERO4LEVERKUSEN / ハイランドゲームズ / スカイ島 / 民族的アイデンティティ / 地域ロイヤリティ / ブンデスリーグ・サッカー / レバークーゼン市 / 国際スポーツ戦略 / 伝統スポーツ / 民族性 / 地域性 / カルチョストリコ / 暴力性 / バスク / コミュニティ・アイデンティティ / 観光資源化 / 地域形成 / オールイングランドローンテニスアンドクリケットクラブ / コミュニティー・アイデンティティー / マスターズゴルフト-ナメント / ウィンブルドンテニスチャンピオンシップス / オ-ガスタナショナルゴルフクラブ / 地域活性化 |
| Research Abstract |
Some competitive sport meetings are expected to promote the community identity and local pride there. However, it may be nothing but temporary effects in many case because of carrying about site. So, this research investigated how sport events which grew to a social institution in local community by regularly and continually holdings stimulate and form community identity and local pride of the residents. In the first term 1996, we investigated the relationships of Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Championships with Merton and Augusta Masters Tournaments with Augusta city. In the second term 1997, we investigated the relationships of Calciostorico with Florence and Basco Rural Sport Event with Fuenterrabia, In the third term 1998, we investigated Skye Highland Games with Portree and Bayer 04 Leverkusen's home game in BundesLeague with Leverkusen city. The results from data analysis of these investigations are as follows ; 1. In order to fulfill the affluent effects for community formation, the competitive sport event have to be a symbol of the community. 2. The symbolism of the competitive sport event is produced from the prestige of the event, the cultural characteristics of ethnicity, folklore and history with the event, and flexible management to deal with social changes.