Anthropological Study of Urbanization Process in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Abito  University of Tokyo, college of Arts ad Science Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50012464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEMURA Kenji  Meisei University, Faculty of Japanese Culture A Prof., 日本文化学部, 助教授 (60218724)
IWAMOTO Michiya  University of Tokyo, college of Arts and Sciences A Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192506)
CHOE Kil-song  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (80236794)
YOSHIDA Mitsuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70166974)
SHIMA Mutsuhiko  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30115406)
兪 明基  慶北大学校, 人文科学大学, 助教授
金 良柱  培材大学校, 世界地域学部, 助教授
大野 祐二  (財)民族学振興会, 研究員
洪 性翕  ソウル大学校, 社会科学大学, 講師
本田 洋  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (50262093)
李 鎮栄  名桜大学, 国際学部, 専任講師 (30269170)
鈴木 文子  島根大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40252887)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsurbanization / migration / residents-movement / association / depopulation / invention of tradition / adaptation / folk-culture / アソシェーション / 新興住民 / 儀礼 / 過疎 / 郷友会 / association / 老齢化 / キリスト教 / 人脈(ネットワーク) / 韓国 / 日本 / 人口変動 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
Based on the comprehensive scope for the study of urbanization process in Korea, we set up five poles for description and analysis infield research as follows : (1) historical approaches to the basic features of centrality in the traditional Korean cities and their development and change. (2) socio-cultural changes in therural situations caused by the rapid urbanization. (3) social net-works and associations among rural immigrants in urban settings. (4) sociocultural changes in urban lives. (5) christianity among urban immigrants.
As for(1). political centrality in Seoul in Yi-Dynasty is analysed by Yoshida. and social changes in the rural areas around Taegu City is studied by Shima with special focus on the reformation of kinship organizations, and (2) is studied in reference to the rapid depopulation and ageing in fishing villages by Suzuki and in fanning village by Ito. As for (3). regional, alumni and kinbased associations and social functions of personal networks are studied by Ito and Ohno. Concerning (4). increasing interests in child-care and education among conjugal families in Seoul and Taegu are described and analysed by Yi-Jinyong. lwamoto and Choe-Kilsong. Socio-cultural aspects of christianity among expanding immigrant residents in new cities around Seoul arc studied by Hidemura.