A Study on Educated Unemployment in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 太郎  国立教育研究所, 国際研究協力部, 主任研究官 (50228277)
WATANABE Ryo  National Institute for Educational Research, International Cooperation Division,, 国際研究協力部, 室長 (30141980)
USHIOGI Morikazu  Musashino Women's University, Faculty of Modern Society Studies, Dean, 現代社会学部, 教授学部長 (80022391)
HAMANO Takashi  Musashino Women's University, Faculty of Modern Society Studies, Lecturer, 現代社会学部, 講師 (00262288)
SAITO Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology,, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50302972)
永田 佳之  国立教育研究所, 国際研究協力部, 研究員 (20280513)
江坂 知子  (財)国際開発センター, 研究員 (10272684)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEducated Unemployment / Educational Planning / In-house Training / Vocational Education / Educational Aid / Comparative Education / 企業内計画 / 失業率
Research Abstract
Development of human resources requires long time and huge investment. It is a waste of valuable resources if trained manpower is not utilized. The following are the factors contributing to create the gap between the schemes of human resource development and the utilization of fruits borne.
(1) Imbalance between supply and demand of the educated
1) Different pace of development of economy and education ; 2) Economic cycle and the stability of education ; 3) Mismatch of workers' majors and knowledge required in work ; 4) Difficulty of forecast ; 5) Insufficient information on employment opportunities ; 6) Increase of labor force
(2) High expectancy for good educational background
1) Ideas for the expansion of education and pressure groups ; 2) Malfunction of the market mechanism ; 3) Large wage gaps ; 4) Scope for being unemployed ; 5) Government subsidies to educational costs ; 6) Zeal for degrees and certificates ; 7) The significance of the public sector ; 8) Passport to the modem sector
The unemployment problem of the highly educated may be solved by following economical development in the long run. This is an important issue which has to be treated with great consideration in developing education and economic plans. Due to the economical crisis in Indonesia, the unemployment rate increased from 5.4% in 1996 to 17.5% in 1998, and the enrollment rate of higher education institutions has decreased. If the economy recovers, the enrolment rate of the higher education institutions may recover faster if the social appraisal of educational career doesn't change.