Market Economy and Changing Resional Structures : the Case of Central Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KABAYASHI Koji  Gifu Univ. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Masahiro  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60185709)
MORI Kazuki  Mie Univ. Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024494)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Mejiro Univ. College of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70062817)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  National Institute of Population and Social Seculty Research. Researcher, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Saitama Univ.Fac. of Liberal Arts. Associate Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (60230588)
呉羽 正昭  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (50263918)
JOSEF Mladek  コメニウス大学, 地理学教室, 講師
ZBIGNIEW Tay  ポーランド科学アカデミー, 地理学教室, 講師
FRANTIS●K Zi  チェコ科学アカデミー, 社会学教室, 教授
MEIKE Wollho  ライプツィヒ地誌研究所, 講師
J●RG Maier  バイロイト大学, 地理学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCentral Europe / Market economy / Regional structure / Privatization / Liberalization of trade and price / Abolishment of subsidies / Infrastructure / Visegrad Countries / 地域格差 / 水文環境 / 農業構造 / 外国資本の流入 / 東欧革命 / 人口構造 / 市場経済化 / 外国資本 / 集落構造 / 観光化 / ジョイント・ヴェンチャー / 失業率 / 共同事業 / 環境問題 / 国境地域
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to made clear how regional structures in Central Europe have changed with developing market economy. Study areas are the Old East Germany, which was unified by the Old West Germany and in which the market Economy was achieved, and the Visegrad Countries (Poland, the Czech republic, the Slovak Republic and Hungary), in which the market economy is developing now. As study methods we made interviews, questionnaires, land use surveys and gathered different kinds of statistics and chronicles.
In the study areas, the policies such as privatization, liberalization of trade and price, abolishement of subsidies have been accomplished strongly. The regional planning has been also carried out in order to develop regions. By these policies and regional planning, population, settlements, economic activities such as agriculture , industry, service, infrastructure and the ways of living and behavior have changed drastically. There have been also changed in connection between these factors. The characteristics of Central Europe today is that there has been developing more faster in the tertiary sectors, serious problems in agriculture and industry and that the regional difference (regional disparity) has been enlarging.
Not only our members but also many colleagues, who gave us help and useful suggestion, contributed to the research report. RTherefore, the report with comprehensive and superior contents could have been published. The research report is more than 600 pages.
We are planning to invite our foreign members in Japan and have a symposium in Tokyo and Gifu by March of 2000.