| Project/Area Number |
08041056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMAKOSHI Toru School of Education, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA Hideaki Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183398)
NISHIMURA Shigeo Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90132422)
MURATA Yokuo Tsukuba University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10000085)
NISHINO Setsuo Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10172678)
OHTSUKA Yutaka Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
近田 政博 名古屋大学, 教育学部, 助手 (80281062)
所澤 潤 群馬大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00235722)
小川 佳万 広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (90284223)
野津 隆志 埼玉短期大学, 教職課程, 助教授 (40218334)
石村 雅雄 京都大学, 高等教育教授システム開発センター, 助教授 (80193358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Secondary Education / Curriculum / Evaluation of Achievement / Qualification for University Entrance / 卒業認定 / 教育課程 / アジア教育 / 単位制 / 大学入試統一試験 / 留学生 / 修了資格 / 大学入学統一試験 |
| Research Abstract |
As secondary education of ten Asian countries in this research is very diversified, their curriculum and evaluation methods are different each other. However following characteristics are singled out. (1)The basic educational structure has been standardized into 6+3+3 system, so the period of primary and secondary education is nearly 11-12 years with an exception of the Philippines (10 years). Compulsory education also varies from 6 years to 9 years. (2)Expansion of secondary education in these countries has been very rapid and the diversification of upper secondary education was salient. Especially the vocational high schools which are 1 lnked wIth Job market should be strenghethened. (3)The lower secondary education is considered as a national basic education in these countries, so their curriculum are uniform. But in the upper secondary level elective subjects are introduced in accordance with the courses. (4)There are two kinds of way of evaluation which authorize comletlon of secondary education. One is credit-system and the other is the final-exam, system. Generally the rate of completion of upper secondary education in these Asian countries is high. (5)Although it is difficult to compare the curriculum and method of evaluation between these Asian countries and Japan, the equivalence each other are to be assured among students who have completed their courses.