| Project/Area Number |
08041057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVESITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Hiroshi Graduate school of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60027589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Msahiko Faculty of Economics, Seinangakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70069706)
OMORI Kenichi Faculty of Economics, Shimane University, Lecturer, 農学部, 助教授 (50223962)
KATSURA Eiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Osaka furitsu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70035989)
YAMAGUCHI Mitoshi Faculty of Economics, Kobe University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90030684)
ASAMI Atsuyuki Graduate school of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (60184157)
ブンガラン サラギ ボゴール農業大学, 経済発展研究所, 教授
亀山 宏 香川大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70177608)
トングロート オンチャン カセサート大学, 経済学部, 教授
小田 慈晃 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70169308)
福井 捷朗 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10027584)
中田 義昭 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (50273496)
柴垣 裕司 静岡大学, 農学部, 助手 (40260583)
加賀爪 優 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | agricultural and industry interaction / rural development / capitalistic countries / socialistic countries / Indanesia / Thailand / Vietnam / China / ベトナム / 農業成長 / 農村発展 / 農工間連間 / 食料生産 / 所得分配 / 環境問題 / 経済成長 / 経済発展 |
| Research Abstract |
Surveys in Thaiand and Indonesia in 1996 and Vietnam and China in 1997 on rural development and it relation with agricultural and indusury interaction were conducted. Farms, villages, governments, researchers, private institutions were surveyed and rerevant publications and information were collected. Additional survey was done for China in 1998. It was found that mobilization of productive resources such as land, labour, capital and variable inputs between agricultural and industrial sectors was Faster in capitalistic coutries than former socialistic countries, and regional discrepancies in income and other economic aspects had become wider in former socialistic countries. It was found to be an interesting research question what is the optimal level of resource movement in each economic system taking regional discrepancies and other economic and institutional problems caused by the movement as the evaluation variables. From the analysis based on the surveys in 1996, 1997 and 1998, a final English report. Hiroshi Tsujii, ed., Final Report on the Research Project Supported by the Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research of the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture of Japan in 1996, 1997 and 1998 Eisgal years : International Comparative Study of the Effects of Agricultural and Industrial Growth Linkages to Asian Agricultural and Rural Develoment -- Comparison among Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam and China -- , Kyoto : Division of Natural Resource Economics, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, March 1999. was published.