Intensification of indigenous agriculture in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKEYA Makoto  Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, KYOTO UNVIERSITY,Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30020142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Toru  National Museum of Japanese History and folklore, Professor, 教授 (80068915)
SUGIYAMA Yuko  Humanities, Hirosaki-University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30196779)
MIZUNO Kei  Graduate School of Agriculture, KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10260613)
SHIGETA Masayoshi  Graduate School of Asaan and African Area Studies, KYOTO UNVIERSITY Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (80215962)
ARAKI Shigeru  Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, KYOTO UNVIERSITY,Associate Pr, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00158734)
松井 健  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
高村 泰雄  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30026372)
マテー A.Z.  ソコイネ農業大学, 農学部, 上級講師
田中 樹  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (10231408)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAfrica / Indigenous agriculture / Intensification / slash-and-burn agriculture / pit-cultivation / citemene / folk-knowledge / root-crop agriculture / チテネメ耕作 / エンセーテ / バナナ / 階段耕作 / 段階耕作
Research Abstract
Ecological-anthropological studies on the intensification of indigenous agriculture of Africa have been conducted in Zambia, Tanzania, Ethiopia and Cameroon. Followings are the research results and findings :
1. Intensification of slash-and -burn agriculture and the development of semi-permanent field : The aim of the research was the analysis of the socioeconomic/ecological background of the life-strategy of indigenous African farmers who are influenced by the government policy for SAP and free-economy. (1) The Bemba in Zambia abandoned the semipermanent cultivation, due to the lack of chemical fertilizer supply and shifted back to the indigenous citemene cultivation combined with pig raising. (2) It is revealed that he Njem in the rain forest of Cameroon have the fairly stable indigenous production system based on the gap-cultivation.
2. Intensification of indigenous agriculture in the highland : (1) The Matengo of Tanzania have the unique system called Ngolo pit-cultivation. Through t … More he analysis of their farming, land tenure as well as their folk knowledge systems, the peculiar characteristics were described as a sedentary society that still retains the tendency of migration. (2) In the Luguru of Tanzania, those of indigenous agricultural practices are found coexisting with cash crop agriculture. (3) In the Konso of Ethiopia, the nature of agricultural intensification was explained as a thorough usage of environmental resources such as terraced cultivation of steep slopes, manuring, diversified usage of crop/weed products and sophisticated small-scale irrigation system.
3. Intensification of indigenous root-crop agriculture : (1) On the An and Yem in Ethiopia, the intensive production system and the cultural-complex related to enset agriculture were studied and described as a unique system of field management and multipurpose utilization. (2) Agro-ecological analysis of Haya plantain-banana agriculture in Tanzania showed that the geographical condition and the management of the banana-coffee mixed cropping (kibanja) should play an important role for the intensification. Less