"Rethinking China's Development Strategy for the Inner Region --Trickle-down Effects from the Coastal Region to the Inner Region--"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  KOBE UNIVERSITY,ECONOMICS,PROCESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70152741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Lin  Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40225363)
OKAMOTO Yumiko  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Associate Profess, 国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00273805)
CHEN Kuanghui  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Associate Profess, 国際協力研究科, 助教授 (00188509)
ZNAI Linyu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Processor, 商学部, 助教授 (40236964)
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsregional disparities / Policy coordination among the local governments / "Regional Economic Zone" / protectionism by local governments / 地域間での政策協調 / 物流ネットワーク / 長江流域地域 / 経済圏
Research Abstract
After the Policies of reform and opening China adopted in 1978, regional disparities have become obvious to all. In order to narrow the regional disparities, we believe that regions along the Changjinang River will have to become a main route where the economic development have spread from the coastal into the inner regions. Based on this point of view, we examine the state of the regional developemet in this areas and compare the development strategies among the regions along the Changjiang River through interviews with local officials, scholars and businessmen.
Our main findings are as follows ; First, The Changjiang River does not work well as the network of circulation of goods. However, highways along the river which have partially opened, newly established Jingjiu Line which goes across the Central regions, are positive role on strengthening regional integration.
Second, local governments have made their development strategies in their own way, they have lacked consistency. Policy coordination among the local governments has appeared, but still too week, and the central government has not appropriate policy instruments adjusting the contradiction among them.
Third, "Regional Economic Zone" beyond administrative areas have been forming gradually, but the actual situations were very complicated. On the one hand, thanks to severe market competition, several goods like color TV are circulating with nation-wide, on the other hand protectionism by local governments are still obvious in the field of core industries like automobile production.