Comparative Study on the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Shoji  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY.Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00047151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VESRUTPICH Sada  TAMASATO UNIVERSITY Faculty Law, professor, 法学部, 教授
KAMPSIRI Pav  タマサート大学, 法学部, 教授
AGO Shin-ichi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY.Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50114202)
ISOGAWA Naoyuki  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY.Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80168286)
KAMPSIRI Pairojana  TAMASATO UNIVERSITY Faculty Law, professor
VISRUTPICHI スダ  タマサート大学, 法学部, 教授
KAMPSIRI Pai  タマサート大学, 法学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCivil and Commercial / Thai Law / Asian Law / Comparative Jurisprudence / Civil Code of Japan / アジア社会 / 法典編纂と近代化 / 日本法の伝播 / 政尾藤吉
Research Abstract
The aims of this continuous research gather around the comparative study on the Thai Civil and Commercial Code[hereafter "TCCC"], focusing on the relationship between TCCC and Japanese Civil Code[hereafter "JCC"]. Following our international cooperative research activity with the Thai academic lawyers, the basic (practical) comparative study on the Asian Civil Codes has been promoted. Main results from this research are as fo11ows.
1 : Process of TCCC-Collecting the briginal materials for TCCC,we can identify the sources on codifying of TCCC.2 : SubStance of TCCC-In many articles of TCCC,including Family Law, we can trace the direct influences of JCC.JCC should be considered as one of the Mother Laws of TCCC.3 : Practice of TCCC - Relating to the same provisions, we can confirm a different legal evolution betveen TCCC and JCC.Our reseach should move on a practical legal study. 4 : Prospects for the Asian Law -Through our international Symposium, "Development of Legal Systens in Asia : Experiences of Japan and Thailand", our activity would be surely developed into a fruitful study on Asian Law in general. We would be expectcd to promote the profound research on the role of Western (Occidenta1) Jurisprudence in the Asian Societies, as the next stage of our study.