QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF TIMBER TRADE AND FOREST PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YUKUTAKE Kiyoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Ag.& For.Econ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30174832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAVNES R.  国立大西洋北西部森林研究所, 経済研究室, 科長
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  Miyazaki Univ., Dept.of Ag.& For.Econ., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10264350)
TERAOKA Yukio  Kagoshima Univ., Dept.of Forest Management, Lecturor, 農学部, 講師 (40264105)
KATO Takashi  Forestry and Forest Product Research Institute, Director, 林業経営部, 科長
OZAKI Tohru  Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (00000208)
HAYNES Richard  USDA,Forest Service, Program Manager
TORRES Juan  チャビンゴ大学院大学, 森林学部, 助教授
伊藤 哲  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助手 (00231150)
EVISON David  ニュージーランド森林研究所, 木材貿易部, 室長
庄司 功  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 講師 (20282329)
斯波 恒正  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (90187386)
CERDA Arcadi  コンセプシオン大学, 経済学部, 教授
PAREDES Gonz  チリ南大学, 林学部, 教授
BROOKS David  国立太平洋北西部森林研究所, 森林経済部, 科長
HAYNES Richa  国立太平洋北西部森林研究所, 森林経済部, 部長
古井戸 宏通  森林総合研究所, 林業経営部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsForest Economics / Timber Trade / Environmental Policy / Lumber Processing / Japanese Market / Tropical Forests / Market Equilibrium Model / Econometric Model / 森林資源 / ラジアタパイン / ユ-カリ / 造林費 / 伐出費
Research Abstract
This study has focused on impacts, resulting from environmental regulations, on forest product supply to be traded among Japan, North America, Central America, South America and Oceania to seek a balanced situation for forest products trade and environmental protection. We conducted forest sector analysis as well as forest sector modeling. It has been revealed that a price of the Japanese timber may not be high enough to cover the total production costs. Silvicultural costs in Japan are found to be almost five to ten times greater than those in the main timber exporting countries. Only considering forest resources physically, it would be possible for Japan to be self-sufficient in supplying lumber to its domestic demand.Regarding forest sector modeling, we conclude that future efforts should : (a) develop spatial, intertemporal optimization models with multiple market levels ; (b) examine constraints on adjustment flexibility in the intertemporal welfare maximization format ; (c) develop methods that allow joint simulation of market and resource models retaining their respective detail ; (d) directly embrace the "messiness" of real world market/resource conditions ; and (e) be explicit about the uncertainty inherent in policy scenarios and projections. Using the Japanese forest sector model, our simulation analysis indicates that reduction of the US log import does not have much influence on domestic lumber production, instead accelerates lumber import to Japan, which mainly can be observed in Kanto.