Project/Area Number |
08041069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
HISIDA Masaharu University of Sizuoka School of International Studies professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00199001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hiroyuki Kobe University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70152741)
DU Jin Kitakyushu University, Research Institute of Industry, Associate Professor, 産業研究所, 助教授 (00207515)
AMAKO Satoshi Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Econontics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70150555)
OHSHIMA Kazutsugu Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40194138)
SATO Hiroshi Hitotsubshi University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50211280)
SONODA Shigeto Chuo University, Department of Letters, Professor (10206683)
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Contemporary China / Market Reform / Intemational Link / Grassroots Politics / Village Election / China's Entrance to WTO / Immigrant Labor / Middle Class / 村民選挙 |
Research Abstract |
- China's Leadership still holds strong desire to join the World Trade Organization albeit domestic hesitation and external suspicion toward its reform schedule. Along this line, an anti-US sentiment prevalent among not only decision-making circle, but also mass as a whole must be drawn special attention. - Grass-root society, in rural in particular, has been transforming its traditional function and structures. Due to the changing interests and diversifying behavior of rural population brought by market economy, rural election of the village leaders demonstrates unprecedented development in terms of electoral process and voting system. - Immigrant laborers, mainly from rural villages to coastal areas, are good example to gauge changing traditional relation between the rural and urban communities. Research poll conducted in Dalian discovered that immigrant income are relatively higher than their home villages' average and that their remittance has been playing significant role in their families. -The difficulty to conduct research focusing the emergence of middle class in contemporary China mainly stems from its ambiguity of its concept as well as its political sensitiveness in China's political climate. Survey results show that even nouveau-riche strata still fail to obtain clear class image themselves due to rapid social change. Based upon these micro-level findings, we can draw a tentative conclusion that tremendous impact of economic development to social structure has already made China's policy of introducing market forces and external economic link reached to an irreversible level.