A Study of Different Interpersonal Communication Skills Among Japanese, Filipinos, and Malaysians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroko  University of Shizuoka, School of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00218166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA tsnkasa  Nihon University, School of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80139089)
TAMAKI Yasuaki  University of Shizuoka, School of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90192640)
TOMISAWA Hisao  University of Shizuoka, School of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70180164)
NEBASHI reiko  Rikkyo University, Language Center, Adgunct Lecturer, ランゲージセンター, 嘱託講師 (70298074)
SMITH Wendy, A.  Department. Of Japanese studies, Monash University, Senior Lecturer, of Japanese studies Monash University, Senior Lecturer
SMITH Wendy  Monash University, Dept. of Japanese Studi, Senior Lec
SMITH Wendy.  Monash University, Dept of Japanese Studi, Senior Lec
石川 准  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60192481)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintercultural communication / intercultural communication difficulties / Malavsian behavioral rules at work / Filipino behavioral rules at work / Japanese behavioral rules at work / schema theoy / cuitural schema analysis / Japanese managers leadership styles / マレーシア / フィリピン / 文化人類学 / 対人コミュニケーション / 海外進出日系企業
Research Abstract
In the questionnaire survey on intercultural communication at Japanese subsidiaries in Malaysia, 637 subjects in 26 companies ( 153 Japanese and 484 Malaysians) participated. In the same study in the Philippines, 524 subjects in 18 companies (76 Japanese and 448 Filipinos) filled out questionnaires. Besides the questionnaire survey, we interviewed Japanese and local employees in order to find out in which situations they had intercultural communication difficulties when working together, In Malaysia 22 Japanese and 48 Malaysians working for 15 different Japanese companies and in the Philippines 20 Japanese and 42 Filipinos working for 14 Japanese companies participated in the interview study.