Project/Area Number |
08041071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MUNETA Yoshifumi Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (70254323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PAOLA Falini ローマ大学, 建築学部, 教授
ARMANDO Mont ローマ大学, 経済学部, 教授
KANKI Kiyoko Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70243061)
YAMAZAKI Juichi Osaka City University, Faculty of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20191265)
FALINI Paola University of Rome, Faculty of Architecture, Professor
MONTANARI Armando University of Rome, Faculty of Economy, Professor
FALINE Paol ローマ大学, 建築学部, 教授
MONTANARA A ローマ大学, 建築学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | EU Tourism Action Plan '97 / Rural Tourism / Resource Management / Land Scape Planning / Hospitality Software / Land Use Plan / Facility Guideline / Environmental Protection / EU観光政策 / 共通農業政策CAP / EU観光政策アクションプラン97 / 田園余暇スタイル / 集落景観 |
Research Abstract |
Rural Tourism has been notified as a central issue of the Unitarian Tourism Policy, closely related to the regional and territorial policies, which recognize the importance of environmental and agrarian matters in EU countries, in the recently published EU Action Plan for Tourism Development 1997. In order to promote tourism in rural areas to be a destination for the new type of tourism, the land use control and facility guidelines have been be detailed in the regulation of the local governments under the suitable conciseness for the natural environmental and agricultural resources of the area. The regulation for planning control was not only be detailed but also be finished additional new technologies for ecological and cultural concerns, and for new systems for participatory approaches to be applied in the resource management supported by local residents. This research identified following issues ; 1. The scope of the planning regulation for rural tourism development has been recogniz
… More
ed as resource management (landscape, natural environment, etc.) but not for agricultural promotion. The economic effect for agricultural sector is not accountable in rural tourism areas, but more general effects such as population trends and revitalization of local culture have been growing by the richness of new tourism activities. 2. The planning regulation of resource management was supported by suitable facility guidelines and by the unique ideas (software) of local hospitality. The hospitalities for the various tourists in the rural areas has been developed by the local residents, especially in middle and young aged people, which recognize the value of their resources. 3. The planning tools (land use, landscape, facilities, building design) are different in studied three countries, caused by the legal structure in the planning. Considering the other difference from Japanese legal system, the European planning tools for resource management and local ideas for rural hospitalities could be introduced in Japanese rural areas. The tourism activity in the rural areas is growing rapidly even in Japan. Therefore resource management is imperative and the planning control zone should cover all the municipal territories even in Japan. Rural tourism would require new discover of the resources, and contribute a sound regional development with charming territories which recall the population in rural areas. The Japanese local governments should recognize the importance of European experiences as a new policy for its territory, which could be realized by crossing over the administrative border and sectoral partitions and by the initiatives of regional administration level like a prefecture. Less