| Project/Area Number |
08041073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Haruo Kokushikan Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60228228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Juichi National Institute of Police Sciences, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官
KASHIMURA Shiro Kobe Univ.Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40114433)
MORIYAMA Tadashi Takushoku Univ.Faculty of Political Science, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (90191056)
SEGAWA Akira Doshisha Univ.Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00104604)
SUZUKI Shingo Aichi Bunkyo Woman's College, Professor, 教授 (80300185)
神例 康博 松山大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40289335)
鈴木 真吾 愛知文教女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授
宮沢 節生 神戸大学, 法学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | community policing / Koban / environmental criminology / crime / コミュニティ・ポリシング / 近隣監視活動 / 駐在所 / 近隣監視 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has been done between 1996 and 1998 by the research group mainly from environmental criminorogy, which extains how crime can be reduced. It forcused on comparision of the vatious types of Koban system or its counter parts in several counties such as USA, UK Germany and Singapore. In recent years, especially among the countries which are embarrassed by the serious crime problem s, the Japnese Koban system is moree highly evaluated and in fact, some of them have already introduced this system. In our research, we have visited these venues and there directly interviewed the police officers and the community people because the Japanese Koban system enjoys the good reputation in teams of close relationship between them. According to the result of our research, (I) the efficency of equivalent system to Koban depends on the relationship between the police and the community people, (2) comparatively among the Western countries and Singaipore, cost benefit is more important, so they do not like to set the community policing in the areas which have less crime, (3) in some venue, the people do not like such a system because it can pray a role of controling the community people as law violators, and (4) in other venue, in sjiteof the same word as Koban, the type of community policing is much different from Koban, which is more suitable to its own culture. In our future research, the other countries, namely Canada, South Korea, Norway and Australia. should be incluled into the venues of our research because they are considered to have their own type community policing.