System Transformation and Community Integration in Slovakia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Akihiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professir., 文学部, 教授 (80055178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FALTAN Lubomir  Slovak Academy of Sciences, Institute of Sociology, Director, 社会学研究所, 所長
HOSOI Yoko  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Sociology, Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
YAMAMURA Rihito  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Res.Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
SONODA Shigeto  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10206683)
KAWASAKI Yoshimoto  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90055228)
ZDENEK STAST  スロバアキ科学アカデミー, 社会学研究所, 主任研究員
LUBOMIR FALT  スロバアキ科学アカデミー, 社会学研究所, 所長
岡野 宏昭  国民経済研究協会, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssocialism / post-socialism / local community / system transformation / local self-government / local leaders / slovakia / privatization / 地域社会変動 / 市場経済化 / ローカル・イニシアティブ / 地域社会統合 / 体制変動 / 地域権力構造 / 生活変動
Research Abstract
The Collapse of socialism has led to the transformation of society at the macro-level and the changes of living conditions of individual inhabitants at the micro-level. The focus of this research is laid on community reintegration processes as the mezzo-level of society intervening the macro- and micro-levels above. Two small local towns in Slovakia were selected for intensive case study.
From the purpose of formation of a new societal system, the state has introduced the self-government body as a new institution for local administration, On the other hand the privatization and the marketization of economy, in parallel with rationalization of management and work, brought forth the restructuring of firms which has produced an amount of redundancy together with an uneasiness of life among ordinary people, while there has emerged a new social stratum of " New Rich", accompanying a conspicuous socio-economic differentiation in local community. In community life there is a dilemma between the institutionalization of self-government as a democratization measure and the growing social stratification as a hindering factor against democracy. The local initiatives from grass-roots to improve community life have not developed, and people are largely atomized. It does not mean, however, an increase of social deviation. Criminal commitments in the local town surveyed are significantly few. In this respect community has not lost an functioning of social integration. This integrating function presumably does not stem from a formal and institutional self-governing system, but some latent culture in daily life having been conventionally accumulated among people.