Investigation of library and information science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Eiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80225250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masami  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40187406)
OSHIRO Zensei  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00213710)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsINFORMATION TECHNOLOGY / INFORMATION POLICY / LIBRARY POLICY / INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS / INFORMATION PARAPROFESSIONALS / LIBRARY PROFESSIONALS / LIBRARY AND INFORMATION EDUCATION / CURRICULUM / 問題解決学習 / 遠隔教育 / ウエブ授業 / 仮想学部 / 仮想教室
Research Abstract
We visited Canada, the U.S.and England in 1996 and made surveys of library and information science education in these countries. We visited China, Korea and Singapore in 1997 and made surveys of library and information science education in these countries.
Library and information science education in China is classified into two levels : one for educating general librarians and the other for educating professional librarians. Both levels of education have so far emphasized on educating traditional librarians. But recently schools of library and information science in China have began to change their curricula so that they can educate informa1tion professionals, including librarians. They seem to have learned from the curricula in Western schools of library and information science. Though information infrastructure in China is not strongly provided, the universities seem to have been making great efforts of improving their information processing centers.And their libraries have actively … More been automating their technical and public serveces.
In Korea Library and Reading Promotion Law was passed in 1994 so that all libraries in Korea could be networked. And the libraries have began to innovate their services. There are now about 30 schools of library and information science in Korea, and 10 of them also offer graduate courses. These schools have began to innovate their curricula in order to educate those who can enforce the Liblrary and Reading Promotion Law. The universities have been making efforts of improving their information processing centers and their libraries have began to be digitized, which will support the library and information science education.
In Singapore national information policy, which is called 'I 2000', was isuued in 1992. Responding to the policy, national library policy, which is called 'Library 2000', was isued in 1994. the library policy has formalized the plan of innovating the library services and educating the librarians.
In order to provide those people who may put the national policy into effect, the school of library and information science at universities and polytechnics have started to revise their curricula drastically. They now educate not only librarians but also information professsionals in a widest sense. The universities also began to innovate their information support services.
We have found that these three countries think that information technology is a national resource of 21st century and that they have speedily started the revision of training methods of information professionals. Less