Comparative Study on Commercialized Food Production in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Koichi  KINKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90176082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Hideyuki  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMY,LECTURER, 経済学部, 講師 (50303251)
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  FUKUI PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (80286913)
YOSHIKUNI Tsuneo  SENSYU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF COMMERCE,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授
SUEHARA Tatsuro  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURE,PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00179102)
スクメ O.C.  ジンバブエ国ジンバブエ大学, 上級講師
ムランビティ M.E.  タンザニア国, ソコイネ農科大学, 教授
祖田 修  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (40081111)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAfrican Agriculture / Tanzania / Zimbabwe / food production / peasant / irrigation / small commodities production / Matengo pid / アフリカ農業 / ペサント / 潅漑稲作 / マテンゴ・ビット / 潅漑農業 / 大農経営 / 農業の商業化 / 農村ブルジョアジー / 食糧問題 / 小農生産 / 農業発展
Research Abstract
In Zimbabwe, we focused on small-scale agriculture consisting of small-scale commercial farms by Africans (SSC) and agriculture in communal lands and in resettlement areas. SSC is growing as a social class. This implies that Africans started to participate in capitalist agriculture. Among of three types of SSC, hardworking family farm type has capability to cause social change. This type seeks for quite different target from those of farmers in communal lands. Most of them still keep the traditional value system of peasantry. However, expansion of cash economy forces them to introduce small commodities production. Although "Chime", a small spring, agriculture on the outskirts of cities has been taking an important role in this point, less study has done about it. Farmers who are engaged in small-scale irrigated agriculture in resettlement areas are positioned between farmers of SSC and of communal lands. They can be evaluated as achieving seligovernment orientation development. Thus, hardworking farmers in SC, communal lands, and resettlement areas are the source of reconstruction of the society.
In Tanzania, we analyzed the features, and the "change" of Matengo society in the Ruvuma Region. This society has the structure which works as combination of the high population density villages sustained by intensive agriculture with the low population density villages derived from mother villages. This combination makes it possible to see commodity economy in the way of peasantry. We can regard this point as the features of the "Matengo" society. Farmers in the "Matengo" society choose coffee production as the strategy for adoption of the commodity economy. As coffee is the world-wide commodity, farmers are trifled with by the complicated structure of marketing system and the fluctuations of price, especially after liberalization of coffee marketing.