Project/Area Number |
08041080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Hideaki Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENGOLA Oyep Ministry of Sciences and Technology of the Republic of Cameroon, Researcher, 研究員
KOBAYASHI Mikio Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111392)
SATO Hiroaki Hamamatsu Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40101472)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50115789)
ITANI Junichiro Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10025257)
DOUNIAS Edmo カメルーン国, 開発協力科学調査研究所(ORSTOM), 専任研究員
OYEP Engola カメルーン国, 科学技術省, 専任研究員
川村 協平 山梨大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60126646)
澤田 昌人 山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30211949)
木村 大治 福井大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40242573)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Cameroon / tropical rainforest / hunter-gatherers / inter-ethnic relationship / adaptation to the forest / slash-and-burn agriculture / coexistence / resource exploitation and management / カメルーン / 狩猟採集 / 焼畑農耕 / アフリカ / エスノヒストリー / エスニシティ / 環境利用 / 環境認知 |
Research Abstract |
The coexistence of various different ethnic groups characterizes the tropical rainforest of Africa. Intensive field survey was conducted among the Baka hunter-gatherers and neighboring slash-and-burn agriculturalists such as the Njem and the Kaka in the south-eastern part of the Republic of Cameroon to gather ecological and ethnological data on the basic potentiality of tropical rainforest as human environment and the adapatation to it. Then the social relationships among various ethnic groups including the Baka were investigated intensively to understand the structure of coexistence of various ethnic gr6ups in the same forest enviromnent. The main research items were as follows : (1)Subsistence activities in the forest : a) soil structures and slash-and-burn agriculture in the forest, b) cultivation of cash crops such as cacao and influence of cash economy, c) para-cultivation of wild yams, d) hunting and gathering of wild resources in the forest, e) health condition of forest dwellers, f) daily life of the Baka Pygmies (diet, activities of children, ritual performances, and so on) (2)Forest resources : a) ecological and taxonomic survey, b) ethnobotanical survey, c) estimation of biomass of wild yams and carrying capacity, d)utilization of non-timber products (3) Local community and inter-ethnic relationships : a) ethnohistory, b)interrelationship between the Baka and neighboring farmers (patron-client relationship, fictive kinship relationship), c) connection to the outside world through local markets, d) public education and its influences As the results of those research, data have been gathered on 1) the natural resources of the forest, 2) the mlti-dimentional use of the forest resources, 3) the coexistence and inter-dependence of various ethnic groups, and 4) the influence of modernization such as education and cash economy on the local community and ethnic relationship.