THE MULTI-NATIONAL CORPORATIONS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30131733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Yasuo  KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, LECTRE, 経済学部, 講師 (30268784)
KIMOTO Tomio  KYUSHU SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MANAGEMANT, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (30153224)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssymbiotic economic development / multi-national corporation / southeast regional economy / investment in India / appropriate technologies / tax concessions / foreign investment policy / 外国投資政策 / 直接投資 / 輸出指向工業化 / 投資優遇税制 / インフラ整備 / 地域統括センター / 地域内生産分業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to analyze essential factors of economic cooperation system which make it possible for the Asian economy to develop symbiotically. We have selected three countries as the subject of our field research, Japan, Singapore, and India. Our research has two points of view. First is to focus attention on foreign direct investment policies and infrastructure of Singapore and India. Second is to analyze management strategies for Asian region and structural forms of Japanese MNCs.
1. We would like to suggest two points which Japanese corporations have to improve, if they need to make a success of their investments in India. First, they should try to internalize India as a base of production in their production systems of Asian region. We can realize that the Asian economy has compound regional cores of Northeast and Southeast Asia. The Southeast economic region includes ASEAN countries and India (South Asian countries). Secondly, Japanese corporations should use the … More ir subsidiaries in ASEAN countries as the catalyst to invest in India.
2. There is a mismatch of purpose between Japan's direct investment in India and India's foreign investment policy. We have to eliminate the psychological barrier which it difficult for us to invest in India.
3. Japan's direct investment in Singapore is faced with high wages. In long run, Japanese management can and must contribute to Singapore and society by acceping appropriate technologies which Singaporean themselves favor.
4. We could appreciate that some effect of India's foreign investment policy had appeared since 1991 when India government started structural adjustment programes because of the economic crisis. But certain problems still remain in regard to an inducement of foreign direct investments in India. First, Central government should liberalize regulations of foreign investments and eliminate the troublesome following the procedure of central tax concessions. Secondly, State governments should also improve the complicated structure of state's sales tax and octroi. Less