Foreign Asian Wive's Attitudes and Filial Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJUMONJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Shoji  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND INFORMATION SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50073036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH I  INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL ACADEMIC,CHINA,DIVISION OF JAPAN,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会科学院・日本研究所, 助教授
佐藤 豊道  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50085544)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsForeign Asian Wive / Filial Responsibility / Shortage of Brides / 農村 / 老親扶養意識 / 過疎社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to briefly discuss actual living conditions and attitudes of foreign Asian wives' and filial responsibility.
Our sample consisted of 138 foreign Asian wives living in rural Japan in both prefectures of Yamagata and Niigata who married Japanese men, who were born and grew up in their home country, that is, China, R.O.K.and The Philippines.
Our questionnaires were made about nationality, age, educational career, marital status, living arrangements, experience of care, needs of public services, attitudes about family support for the elderly, and so on.
Our findings are as follows : 30 mChinese, 64 Korean, and 44 Filipino. About the marital status, the remarrying rate of Korean and Chinese are more than that of the Philippines. Attitudes about family support (emotional, financial and physical support) for the Japanese elderly, especially, Chinese and Filipino wives' whose attitudes are higher than Korean wives'.