Comparative Study on Academic Research and Funding Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information Systems
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Sumio (1997)  National Center for Science Information Systems, Research & Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80290881)
太田和 良幸 (1996)  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (60270443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Yuan  National Center for Science Information Systems, Research & Development Departme, 研究開発部, 助手 (00249939)
NAGASHIMA Hironori  Tokoha Gakuen University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00298449)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (90186742)
KURODA Norihiro  Hiroshima University, Center for the Study of International Cooperation in Educa, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  University of Tsukuba, Research Center for University Studies, Professor, 大学研究センター, 教授 (10220469)
西澤 正己  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00281585)
吉川 裕美子  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助手 (80282903)
柿沼 澄男  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80290881)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAcademic Research / Research System / Research Funding / International Comparative Study / 国際比較 / 学術 / 研究費
Research Abstract
The project aims at investigating the research funding system and the amount of funds that will be suitable for Japanese academic research. We conducted field surveys in United States, United Kingdom, Germany, France, and China to investigate their academic research systems and their research funding systems. We visited related government officials, funding agencies, higher education institutions, and research institutions. In the report, we present the findings of a study researching a flow of research funds in research organizations and characteristics of Japanese academic research system compared with other nations.