A psycho-anthropological study on cultural differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hayao  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Director-General, 研究部, 所長 (00025107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 津岐子  吉備国際大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20259401)
朱 捷  同志社女子大学, 短期大学部, 助教授 (40235700)
小松 和彦  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90111781)
小野 芳彦  北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (20126022)
江口 一久  国立民族学博物館, 第三研究部, 教授 (90045261)
武井 秀夫  千葉大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50226982)
禹 鐘泰  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 講師(専任) (20288682)
黒須 里美  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 助手 (20225296)
山口 昌男  静岡県立大学大学院, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60014461)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspsychological experiment / memorial recall test / old tale / familiarity of tales / education language / Japan / Westernization / 高校生 / 心理学的研究 / カメルーン / ベトナム / フランス / ミクロネシア / 思考パターンの文化差 / 教育言語 / 文化 / ブラジル / 高校2年生 / サンパウロ / ベレン / 異類婚姻譚 / 心理学実験 / 文化差 / 話の再生 / 思考パターン / 都市化 / 西洋文明の影響
Research Abstract
This program performed psychological recall tests of two different types of old tales throughout the world. The countries where the tests performed were as follows : the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Brazil, Indonesia, Cameroon, Vietnam, and Micronesia Republik.
We found that values of recall ratio of Asian and Afrikan countries, where the tests had been perforned in our previos program, are comparatively higher than those of Europian countries and Brazil are. Difference of recall rates is explained that rather the familiarity of tales than the other conditions such as economic one in each country affects it. We can see old tales have been available on their culture even among urban peoples in Asian and African countries. This interpretation is supported by the fact that East-Berliners are Brazilians have little custom to tell old tales to children.
We also confirmed that testees modified the story connected with the culture of each country including religion, morals, and manners. But analysis of Java Island test comparing with that of Bali Island test showed that religion can less affect the story chages than nationality (nationarity may concern withdistance).
Language correlation was found in two sets of tests, French test in France and Cameroon and English test in England and Cameroon. We also found some keywords to explain the differnce, for example "native language vs. education language" or "similarity between a colonical country vs. its suzerain country, " which are further problems.
The detail data of all the tests, including the previous ones and a Japanese tests for the sake of comparison, were printed and attached to this report.