Project/Area Number |
08041093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Akira Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40004460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Satoshi Faculty of Mining, Akita University, Lecturer, 鉱山学部, 講師 (40221593)
MIURA Satoshi Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (70181849)
HORIUCHI Shigeki Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00004490)
鄭 斯華 中国国家地震局, 教授
陳 天長 中国四川省地震局, 助教授
ZHENG Shihua State Seismological Bureau, Professor
CHEN Tianchang Seismological Bureau of Sichuan Province, Associate professor
陣 天長 中国四川省地震局, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | intraplate earthquake / north-south seismic belt / data acquisition system / digital wave form / GPS / crustal deformation / plate tectonics / 直下型地震 / 自動処理システム / ドラムレコーダ / 歪測定 / コーダQ |
Research Abstract |
Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region is located in the junction zone of Tibet block, North China block and Ordos block. Two GPS campaigns were operated at five newly constructed stations in 1997, which have revealed that Tibet block was moved toward northeast with a rate of about 3cm per year due to the collision between the Indian and Eurasian plates. In 1997, a PC-based data acquisition system for seismographs was installed at the Seismological Bureau of Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, Yinchuan, China by Tohoku University, which has enabled to locate hypocenters accurately and to record digital wave form data. Preliminaly investigations of waveforms show the existence of some distinctive later phases, which are thought to be reflectors in the crust. The quality of waveform data is so high that it may be possible to be used for future researches of source process of earthquakes, seismic tomography, and so on.