Volcanic Earthquakes and Tremor at Kilauea Volcano : Source Mechanisim in Relation to Volcano Structure Eruptive Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDA Yoshiaki  University of Tokyo Earthquake research Institute Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Jun  University of Tokyo Earthquake Research Institute Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (40262084)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Kyushu University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50178985)
YAMAOKA Koshun  Nagoya University School of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70183118)
MCNUTT S. R.  University of Alaska Research Professor, 教授
CHOUET B. A.  U.S. Geological Survey Geophysicist, 研究員
CHRISTENSEN ダグラス  Univ. of Alaska, Associate
OKUBO Paul  Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, Geophysici
MCNUTT Steph  Univ. of Alaska Research, Professor
DIETEL Chris  U. S. Geological Survey, Geophysici
DAWSON Phil  U. S. Geological Survey, Geophysici
CHOUET Berar  U. S. Geological Survey, Geophysici
藤田 英輔  科学技術庁防災科学技術研究所, 地震予知研究センター, 研究員
熊谷 博之  名古屋大, 理学部, 助手 (00260589)
山本 圭吾  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助手 (40283676)
行田 紀也  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助手 (00153263)
岩崎 貴哉  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70151719)
深尾 良夫  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVolcanic earthquake / Volcanic tremor / Kilauea volcano / MUSIC method / Array analysis / Very long period pulse / ハワイ島 / 地震観測 / アレイ観測 / 広帯域地震計 / 低周波地震
Research Abstract
The cooperative experiment with U. S. volcanologists was conducted around the summit area of Kilauea volcano, Hawaii. Over a five day period three seismic antennas, three temporary broadband stations added to the seven permanent broadband stations, and a 120-component seismic reflection line were installed. During the experiment, Kilauea Volcano was undergoing an unusual period of seismic activity associated with a protracted transient in 10-year-long Puu Oo eruption. Analyzing the data of this experiment, some features of the seismic events are clarified as are summarized below.
The crustal deformation accompanied with the very-long period pulses was observed. Particle motion plots for the pulses indicate that the source of these signals originated near the north rim of the summit crater. Since the crustal deformation is thought to be caused by the magma activities just blow the crater, the very-long-seismic signals may be related to the magma activities. The source mechanism of the crustal deformation and the seismic pulses will be clarified by the detailed analysis of the data newly obtained by the broadband stations.
During the experiment, many volcanic earthquakes were observed. Frequency-slowness array analyses of volcanic signals by way of MUSIC method present that the signals came from the summit crater. Precise analyses of the data with the seismic antennas will show the detailed nature of the waveforms of the seismic events and the underground structure below the summit area.