Carbon cycle in coral reefs and its change with environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAYANNE Hajime  Univ.Tokyo, Department of Geography, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Hiroya  Univ.Tokyo, Department of Geography, Research Fellow, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
HATA Hiroshi  Marine Biotechnology Inst., Researcher, 研究員
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Nagoya Univ., Inst.Hydro-Atmospheric Science, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (30199864)
KOIKE Isao  Univ.Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
YONEKURA Nobuyuki  Univ.Tokyo, Department of Geography, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30011563)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoral reef / Carbon dioxide / Environmental change / Coral / Australia / Palau / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
Coral reefs are related with global carbon cycles through photosynthesis and calcification. The mode of carbon cycles in reefs have been changed with formation of reef geomorphology accompanying with environmental changes for the last several thousand years. We have made researches on reef geomorphological/biological zonations and production rates, sea water and carbon fluxes across ocean-reef-lagoon system and formation of coral reefs for the last 10,000 years in the Great Barrier Reef and Palau Islands-typical continental and oceanic barrier reef systems. We have obtained the following results : 1) Barrier reef system is divided into the barrier reef flat and lagoon : the barrier reef flat is subdivided into reef front, reef crest, aligned coral pavement and sand flat from sea to ocean with geomorphological features and coral community structure ; 2) These reef zonation can be identified by satellite and aerial remote sensing data ; 3) The barrier reef systems have been formed with the rising sea from 8,000 to 4,000 years ago and reef zonation have been formed with the stabilized sea since 4,000 years ago ; 4) Net organic production 167 mmol C m^<-2> day^<-1>, which exceeds net calcium carbonate production 130 mmol C m^<-2> day^<-1>, exists on barrier reef flat ; 5) Organic products are delivered to outer ocean as dissolved and particulate forms accompanying with tidal currents.