Solar Wind Energy Transfer into the Equatorial Ionosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  Kyushu University, Dept.of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takashi  Ministry of Post, Communication Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
SETO Masahiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept.of Communication Engineering, Professor, 通信工学科, 教授 (60085412)
UTADA Hisashi  Tokyo University, Institute of Earthquake, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (70134632)
HAYASHI Kanji  Tokyo University, Dept.of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
TACHIHARA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Dept.of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00227092)
野崎 憲朗  郵政省, 通信総合研究所, 課長
北村 保夫  東北工業大学, 通信工学科, 助手 (90085423)
田中 義人  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30023675)
高橋 忠利  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80004406)
西野 正徳  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
高橋 主衛  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70252294)
桜井 亨  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00004416)
利根川 豊  東海大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80188763)
塩川 和夫  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
浜野 洋三  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90011709)
茂木 透  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80182161)
糸長 雅弘  九州大学, 工学部, 講師 (60213104)
中田 正夫  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50207817)
吉川 顕正  九州大学, 理学部, 講師 (70284479)
AKASOFU S.ーI  アラスカ大学, 地球物理研究所, 所長
坂 翁介  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
MANURUNG M.L  インドネシア航空宇宙局, バンドン所長
YEBOAHーAMANK ディー  パプアニューギニア大学, 物理学科, 教授
TRIVEDI N.  ブラジル宇宙科学研究所, 部長
VERSHININ E.  カムチャッカ宇宙科学研究所, 所長
巻田 和男  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
宗像 一起  信州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40221618)
FRASER B.J.  ニューキャッスル大学, 物理学科, 教授
LYNN K.  アデレード防衛研究センター, 研究室長
SOLOVYEV S.I  ヤクーツク宇宙電波研究所, 部長
岡野 章一  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (10004483)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssolar wind changes / polar disturbances / magnetic equator / transfer process / 210 MM network / equatorial network / global observations / international collaboration / 赤道域 / グローバル / 国際共同観測
Research Abstract
Multinationally coordinated observations have been conducted along the 210 deg.magnetic meridian from high latitudes through middle and low latitudes to the equaatorial region, spanning L=8.50-1.00, and along the dip equator, in cooperation with more 30 organizations in Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Taiwan, Vietnam, and the United States. The organized ground network data of magnetic fields make ita possible (1) to study the magnetospheric responses to various changes in the solar wind, by distinguishing bitween temporal changes and spatial variations in the phenomena, and (2) to clarify the global propagation, transfer, and coupling processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar to equatorial regions.
During the period of 1996-1997, the following multinationaily coordinated observations and research project were performed ;
(1) In order to clarify the relationships of magnetospheric phenomena in … More the polar and equatorial regions, we coducted magnetic and electric field observations in Siberia, Alaska, Philippines, Guam, and Yap in the 210 MM network, and nagotiated with the institutes in Canada, Brazil and Pere for collaborative magnetic observations.
(2) Optical and magnetic equipments (i.e., all-sky TV camerain, induction and flux gate magnetometers) in Canada, which were installed by University of Tokyo and Nagoya University during the STEP period, were re-used for the global network observations.
(3) Magnetic observations at middle-and low-latitude stations in Korea, Hawaii, Papua New Guinea, Pohnpei, Indonesia, and Australia in the Pacific region were also carried out to study the propagation and transfer processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar to equatorial regions.
(4) Especially, electromagnetic observations along the dip equator in the west Pacific region at Cebu and Davao in Philippines, at Pohnpei, Yap, Guam and Christmas Island in Micronesia, were started to investigate the dynamics of equatorial electrojet current and the associated phenomena.
(5) For effective data analyzes and exchanges with the ISTP satellites and the other ground-based networks, the investigators of this project were dispatched to the Western Pacific Geophysical Meeting, held in Australia in 1996, and the IAGA,held at Uppsala in 1997.
(6) Summary report of research results was published in March, 1998.
From the multinationally coordinated observations along the 210 deg.magnetic meridian from high latitudes to the equatorial region, and along the dip equator, we could get important network data to study the magnetospheric responses to various changes in the solar wind, and clarify the global propagation and transfer characteristics of magnetospheric phenomena in the frequency range of DP2-Pc3, from the polar to equataorial regions. Less