| Project/Area Number |
08041108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKI Michio Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10199177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKIMORI Kazuo Kobe Woman's, Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60202579)
IYONO Atsushi Okayama, Univ.of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10211757)
TOMINAGA Takahiro Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (20284151)
SUGITATE Tohru Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80144806)
MIYAMURA Osamu Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
山本 明 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 低音センター, 教授 (30113418)
槇田 康博 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理系, 助手 (30199658)
小林 正明 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理系, 助教授 (40013388)
高橋 義幸 アラバマ大学, 理学部, 研究教授
横見 博之 帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60029460)
尾田 汎史 神戸大学, 理学部, 助手 (00030768)
嶽 鐘二 神戸大学, 理学部, 助手 (80030774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | primary cosmic rays / Antarctic balloon experiment / energy spectra / SuperJACEE / JACEE / Super JACEE / 宇宙線 |
| Research Abstract |
The films which were exposed by cosmic rays in Antarctic balloon flights in 1995 and'96, are analyzed continuously. The correction method is established because it is found that the tendencies of darkness between the new X-ray films and the ordinary films are different, as the background effects were large. The small correction by the new method was done for energy spectra of primary cosmic rays, for the energies in the high energy region are found to be bigger than the energies as determined by the old methods. Then, it was appointed that the ratios of C/O and sub-Fe/Fe are significant from the view of astronomy, the thoery of supernova origins, to make clear the problems of origins and propagation of cosmic rays. This says that we need to make the better accuracy for charge determination. We are investigating the ordinary methods and new methods with using image processing, but this subject is not completed. As the results were reported in the International Cosmic Ray Conference in South Africa, it was emphasized more than before that the tendency of relatively Helium's increasing cmpared with proton's after statistically addition of Antarctic data. As the other heavy nucleus components are increasing, we have to investigate the higher energy region after this. Furthermore we have to continue it as the half of data analysis of the Antarctic experiments are not finished. On the other hand, the SuperJACEE main experiment with using super conducting magnet had no good chance to carry out. We need to realize the main experiment, tnough we are in the way of analyzing the data of the test experiment.