R & D of a Cosmic Ray Detector with High Energy Beams at CERN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  Kanagawa Univ. Physics. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  Kanagawa Univ. Industrial Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
TAMURA Toshisuke  Kanagawa Univ. Physics. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90271361)
KASHIWAGI Toshisuke  Kanagawa Univ. Industrial Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (40202006)
YAMAGAMI Takamasa  , 文部省・宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (40013718)
KASAHARA Katsuaki  Shibaura Inst. system Eng. Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00013425)
LUCIANO Peri  トリノ大学, 助教授
GIAMPAOLO Ma  トリノ大学, 研究員
PIO Picchi  トリノ大学, 教授
鈴木 聡  トリノ大学, 客員教授
湯田 利典  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (60092368)
西村 純  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40013619)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsELECTRONS / HIGH ENERGY / COSMIC RAY / SCINTILLING FIBER / ACCELERATOR TEST / BALLOON OBSERVATION / 加速器 / CERN
Research Abstract
We have carried out accelerator beam tests for the balloon-borne electron telescope with scintillating fibers (BETS). The detector was transferred to CERN in Switzerland and was irradiated to the electron beams with energies from 5 GeV to 100 GeV. This energy region corresponds to the energy region in which we observed the cosmic-ray electrons. The telescope is capable to identify the electrons and measure the energies by imaging the shower developments with scintillating fibers. The beam tests were carried out at the SPS-T1/X5 beam line in the West Area. Nearly 200 thousands electrons were irradiated under various conditions and about 5 GBytes data were recorded on the digital recording tapes. The experiment was performed by excellent supports by the CERN staffs. The purpose of the test was completely accomplished within the scheduled dates.
By the data analysis, we have confirmed the performance of BETS as following :
The selection of electrons is successfully performed by imaging the shower profile.
The energy resolution is in the range of 15% to 18%.
The angle resolution is about 1 degree.
We have successfully derived an electron energy spectrum from the balloon data in 1995 and 1997 by adopting the calibration results. We will confirm the rejection power by doing the proton beam tests and develop the analysis method to get higher rejection power against the protons.