| Project/Area Number |
08041114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Okistugu National Institute of Polar Research , Division of Research , Professor, 研究系, 教授 (60111861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMIYAMA Kokichi National Institute of Polar Research, Division of Research, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (70135507)
SHINJO Hitoshi Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50201562)
HONDOH Takeo Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
KOBAYASHI Shunichi Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (70001659)
NISHIO Fumihiko Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, (釧路校)・教育学部, 教授 (40044789)
東 信彦 長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 助教授 (70182996)
成田 英器 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001662)
CLAUSEN H.B. コペンハーゲン大学, 教授
FISHER D. カナダ地質調査所, 教授
HAGEN J.O. オスロ大学, 教授
SAVATYUGIN L ロシア北極南極研究所, 教授
STAUFFER B. ベルン大学, 教授
宮原 盛厚 地球工学研究所, 研究員
橋田 元 国立極地研究所, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (00280537)
牛尾 収輝 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (50211769)
本山 秀明 国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (20210099)
亀田 貴雄 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00233974)
高橋 修平 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Climate change / environmental change / arctic cryosphere / global climate / material flux / environment index signal / ice core / 雪氷コア |
| Research Abstract |
Arctic Canada , arctic Russia , arctic Norway , eastern Siberia , Greenland were set up as the research area of arctic cryosphere , . The investigators for observations were sent , and samples for various environmental analysis were carried out in each area . Data obtained from Svalbard , Greenland and arctic Canada ice cores were examined , and it proceeded with the research of climate and environmental change in arctic cryosphere . The signal of environmental index in the snow was extracted from the viewpoint which makes flux of materials in cryosphere clear . The area character of that phenomenon was explained . For example , snowmelt of summer season excels in the southern part of Svalbard . The process of snowmelt - percolation - refreezing (and glacier outside being carried away) is active in the mass balance process of the glacier . The secondary accumulation of the various material , a change in quality occur , and past accumulated environment restoration is difficult . Because Northeast Island is located in the most northern part of the island and a cold climate , the possibility that the nature of the accumulated structure and material are kept like the first source . A shallow ice core drilling was carried out to 120m in depth . Remarkable rise in temperature in about 1920 was ascertained by oxygen isotope profile of the core in the Northern Hemisphere from the analytical result .