Environment change due to decreasing earth's magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hisao (1997)  Division of Research , National Institute of Polar Research , Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (20132714)
岡野 章一 (1996)  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (10004483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITAKA kazunobu  National Institute of Radiological Science, 3rd Research Group, Division Head, 第3研究グループ, 総合研究官 (70165398)
NISHINO Masanori  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
MAKITA Kazuo  Takushoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40129945)
YUKIMATSU Akira  Division of Research, National Institute of Polar Research, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (70260007)
FUKUKAWA Masahide  National Institute of Radiological Science, Department of human environment research, Senior Researcher, 人間環境研究部, 主任研究官 (40238671)
TAKAHASHI Hi  ブラジル宇宙科学研究所, 超高層部, 上級研究員
SCHUCH Nelso  サンタマリア大学, 宇宙航空学部, 教授
野崎 憲朗  通信総合研究所, 宇宙天気予報課, 課長
菊池 崇  通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
柴崎 和夫  國學院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00178899)
山本 博聖  立教大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00147927)
坂 翁介  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80108638)
湯元 清文  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20125686)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGeomagnetic anomaly region / Riometer / VLF natural wave / Gamma ray / UVB / Proton magnetometer / Photometer / Cosmic Ray / ブラジル磁気異常帯 / 放射線帯 / 宇宙線被爆 / 地球磁場 / オゾン層 / UVB
Research Abstract
We improved and maintained the following instruments installed in the previous year .
San Martinho observatory (1) Gamma Ray Spectrometer (2) UVB meter (3) Riometer (f = 30.4 MHz) (4) VLF natural wave receiver (f = 0.4 - 10kHz) (5) High sensitive all-sky TV camera
Cachoeira Paulist observatory (1) Gamma Ray Spectrometer (2) UVB meter
We also installed following new instruments at San Martinho observatory . (1) Photometer (【lambda bar】 = 550.7nm and 630.0nm ) (2) Proton magnetometer (3) Radio wave detector ( f = 500kHz - 2MHz )
From the riometer and the natural radio wave observations , the distinct phenomena which uniquely occur in this anomaly region are not yet observed at the present . However , the weak cosmic noise absorption and also the increasing of natural radio wave intensity are occasionally seen near the local noon time . TV camera and photometer were operating in a few days for observing the optical event , however the clear phenomena was not observed in this time . The magnitude of Gamma ray intensity in this area was larger than that of other same latitude region in the world . From the proton magnetometer observation , the total intensity of geomagnetic field around San Martinho observatory was between 23100n T and 23299n T . This value was consistent to the calculated value of 1995 IGRF model .