Milimeter and Optical-Infrared Astronomical Observations by Using High-level Overseas Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Keiichi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, director, 台長 (60012845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAI Masahide  University of Tokai, Research Institute of Civilization, professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (90173179)
BABA Naosi  University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
KAWABE Ryougei  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, assistant professor, 助教授 (10195141)
OHTA Kouji  University of Kyoto, Department of Astronomy, research associate, 理学系研究科, 助手 (50221825)
OISHI Masatoshi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, research associate, 助手 (00183757)
小倉 勝男  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30102099)
杉谷 光司  名古屋市立大学自然科学研究センター, 助教授 (80192615)
片坐 宏一  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (70242097)
土橋 一仁  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (20237176)
斎藤 衛  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (90012856)
柴田 克典  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (60222030)
土居 守  東京大学大学院, 理学系研究科, 助手 (00242090)
尾中 敬  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (30143358)
林 左絵子  国立天文台, 光学赤外線研究系, 助手 (90183912)
出口 修至  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20197825)
山下 卓也  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助教授 (00211631)
佐藤 文男  東京学芸大学, 教授 (70154094)
大谷 浩  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80000850)
河野 孝太郎  東京大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
井上 允  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (10151622)
佐藤 聡子  総研大, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
岡村 定矩  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20114423)
川口 建太郎  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40158861)
平原 靖大  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (30252224)
伊藤 洋一  東京大学, 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
田村 元秀  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 助手 (00260018)
立松 健一  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (40202171)
山田 亨  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (90271519)
市川 隆  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80212992)
菅井 肇  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 助手
田辺 俊彦  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 助手 (90179812)
家 正則  国立天文台, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (30111446)
田中 培生  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70188340)
祖父江 義明  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 教授 (10022667)
平野 尚美  一橋大学, 商学部, 助手 (90235581)
磯部 秀三  国立天文台, 光赤外線研究系, 助教授 (20012867)
えの目 信三  国立天文台, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (50023677)
中村 泰久  福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90207928)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinterstellar dust / SiO / forming galaxy / high-redshift protogalaxy / speckle spectroscopy / quasar spectra / mid-infrared spectroscopy / interacting / merging galaxies / 合体銀河
Research Abstract
Dr.Oishi used the 12m radiotelescope of NRAO and surveyed CH3NH2 in massive star forming regions. He found through mapping observations that CH3NH2 concentrates at the central Hll regions in SgrB2. He also used the 15m radio telescope of SEST and mapped the SgrB2 region in the J=2-1 and J=3-2 transitions. He also observed the J=5-4 transition in 12 positions where SiO emission is intense.
Dr.Ohta observed the quasar BR1202-0725 which is considered to be a forming galaxy at z=4.7 in CO(J=2-1) line using the NRAO VLA aiming at revealing a physical state and distribution of the gas. Unfortunately the weather was very bad and we could not detect the emission line.
Dr.Kawabe observed CO(J=2-1) line and 8 GHz continuum emission from one of the high est-redshift quasars, BR1202-075, which is thought to be a candidate protogalaxy, using Very Large Array (VLA) in National Radio Astronomy Observatory (NRAO). He could not detect CO(2-1), however found a new high-z galaxy candidate in the observing … More field of the 8 GHz observations.
Dr.Baba conducted speckle spectroscopic observations of alpha Ori, omicron Cet, omicron And, 28Tau, etc. with 2.1m reflector of the San Pedro Martir Observatory in Mexico. The introduction of an active support system for the primary mirror led us to obtain good-quality data.
Prof.Hidai observed high-dispersion spectra of 4 quasars with the HIRES equipped on the 10m Keck telescope. Because of rather poor weather, S/N ratios of data are not so high. The data of Ly-alpha forests and damped Ly-alpha systems are now being analyzed.
Dr.Shibata have made multifrequency VLBI observations of megamaser source NGC3079 using VLBA.We investigate the gas structure near the nucleus of the galaxy with the 4.1,8,15 and 22 GHz continuum, water masers and HI absorption results.