Comprehensive study on implementation system of public works and public procurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Masahiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00201468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazumasa  Ministry of Const., Public Works Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 土木研究所, 主任研究員 (80194546)
WATANABE Tsunemi  Kochi Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Archi., Asso.Prof., 社会システム工学科, 助教授 (30240500)
YASHIRO Tomonari  Musashi Institute of Tech., Dept.of Archi., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30239743)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20292881)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbidding and contract system / clear / open system / reduce construction cost / Value Engineering system / safety issue / productivity issue / 公共工事 / 費用 / 品質 / 技術開発 / 片務性
Research Abstract
One of the most interesting topics we focused on within this year was the bidding and contract system of public works. We analyzed the procedures of public works and looked their problems. We also researched how to apply Value Engineering system as the method to reduce construction cost. In addition, we analyzed the characteristics of accidents in the Japanese construction industry and the productivity of construction industry.
There are three main issues we are facing nowadays : 1).the appropriateness of public works, 2).Taxpayrs' distrust about public works, and 3).High cost of public works. To make them clear, we suggested some steps as following : 1).to make the process of project clear, 2).to make the open system based on the public society and the market mechanism. Moreover, to reduce the cost, it is necessary to understand what the cost is, to enlarge the scale of public works, to put a steady amount contract of Public works very month, and to improve the productivity.
We research … More ed Value Engineering system as the method to reduce the construction cost. From the three viewpoints of cost, quality, and technology development, we classified the behavior of clients and contractors into objectives, constraints, measure, and evaluation. From the results of evaluation we extracted the problems of the project process. To introduce of Value Engineering system after contract, it might be practical that reduction of the bid price is not required and responsibility of construction belongs to the contractors.
We focused on safety issue and productivity issue in order to analyze the characteristics of accidents. By considering the varieties of contractors and labors' productivity on construction sites, the conceptual model which can explain the relations between safety control and accidents was made. In addition, the impacts of external factors affecting the productivity were analyzed through the multiple regression analysis of gas pipe installation operation in a small contractor site which was located in Japan. The simulation model was also developed to describe the actual installation process. Less