| Project/Area Number |
08041119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hidetoshi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Professor, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (30271589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Yukio The University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20159081)
伊東 孝 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30287578)
MIYAZAWA Satoshi Nagoya Institute of Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (10000473)
江面 嗣人 文化庁, 文化財保護部, 文化財調査官
KIMURA Tsutomu Nara National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Head, 建造物研究室, 室長 (60280608)
鈴木 伸治 東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (80272368)
上野 勝久 文化庁, 文化財保護部, 文化財調査官
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | BHUTAN / INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION / CULTURAL PROPERTIES / HISTORIC BUILDING / BUDDHIST TEMPLE / HOUSE / PUBLIC CONSTRUCTION / VALLAGE / プータン / 橋梁 / ブ-タン / チベット / 城郭 / 歴史的集落 / 歴史的土木構造物 |
| Research Abstract |
Field survey of Dzongs, religious facilities, houses and villages was conducted three times. Survey was also made into the actual condition of conservation of historic buildings and circumstances surrounding the procurement of necessary materials. The results of these surveys have been reported as case studies, and the history, construction forms, characteristics and dates of 16 zhongs, 18 religious facilities, 7 vernacular houses and 8 villages are provided. In addition, 8 chapters discussing the historical changes and characteristics of Dzongs, chronology of temples, changes in houses, location of villages and characteristics of their spatial composition, issues related with conservation techniques and the system of preservation have been included in the reported. The following is a brief summary of the report. (1) Although the maintenance and repair of Dzongs and major lhakhang are undertaken in the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Special Commission on Cultura
… More
l Affairs, there is no established concept or system concerning the conservation of the value of cultural properties. However, some technical officials are aware of the significance and methods of conserving cultural properties. Moreover, workers like carpenters have sufficient knowledge about traditional methods and are well skilled. (2) Although temples buildings have been strongly influenced by Buddhist temple architecture of Tibet, unique development and changes have been observed from the 17th century onward with regard to structure, plan and design. Today these temples have become cultural heritage that exhibit characteristics particular to Bhutan. (3) We succeeded in making a chronological index based on the changes observed on carvings and paintings applied on the brackets. (4) The houses exhibit design and structural techniques particular to Bhutan. Although it appears than there are many houses in different parts of Bhutan that were built over 100 years ago, there are also many cases in which these houses are being rebuilt. In this respect, immediate measure for their conservation are required. (5) Topographically, the land is composed of an intricate pattern of mountains and valleys and the microclimate of Bhutan varies much as a result. For this reason there environment of the location of villages in Bhutan is also diverse. Furthermore, characteristics particular to Bhutan can be found in the arrangement of houses and people's perception of boundaries. Less