Mechanism of Coastal Environmental Change under Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40143391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIDE Nobuo  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70212074)
KAYANNE Hajime  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
YAMANOUCHI Yasuhide  International University of Japan, Global Communication Center, Professor, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 助教授
OKAYASU Akio  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20213994)
NGUYEN The D  ホーチミン市工科大学, 工学部, 講師
KABILING Mic  フィリピン大学, 工学部, 助手
WINYU Rattan  スリパトム大学, 工学部, 講師
WUDHIPONG Ki  スリパトム大学, 工学部, 講師
NGUYEN Ngoc  ホーチミン市工科大学, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCoastal Erosion / Coastal Environment / Sustainable Development / 海岸問題 / 途上国 / 発展段階 / 産業化 / 近代化
Research Abstract
In the project, the main theme was to clarify 'What is environmental effect of development in coastal region? '. In many examples, development projects are necessary and environmental problem sometimes comes to restriction condition for the planning of development projects. In the project, we noticed that the problems between development and environment change depending on situation of each country. The investigated countries are Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Myanmer and Cambodia.
There are variety of development projects in coastal region according to development stages of country economy. They are port construction, reclamation for industrial area, agriculture development, fishery port construction, resort facilities and disaster prevention such as flood control and storm surge protection. Upon the construction projects, there are several kinds of environmental impacts. They are beach erosion, water quality change including the generation of red tide or bule tide, and ecology change wh … More ich are loss of mangrove forest or loss of shallow water area due to reclamation works.
From engineering aspect, it is very important to predict future environmental problem. It is necessary to collect date by for example field observations. We have variety of simulation methods and they can be divided into two categories, numerical experiments (computer simulation) and hydraulic experiments (laboratory model test). We have long experiences for these two techniques. However, these methods are limited to short term prediction raging from days to years. If we follow the result of prediction by using these methods, we will have a number of "un-expected results" in long term prediction as we did in our history. In order to improve this point, it is very important to do case studies which have time ranges from 10 to 100 years. This type of analysis based on long time period is very useful to consider environmental impacts.
The other important view point is that the small scale development as well as large scale development is important since even small scale development works will result big environmental impacts. Here small scale project includes recreation facilities or fishery ports.
Time history of occurrences of these coastal engineering problems is compared with economical and social development stage of each country. It is concluded that coastal problems are closely related with industrialization and development stages. Also, we confirmed that the exchange of ideas based on their own experiences will be very fruitful for coastal engineers to cope with environmental problems due to new development projects in coastal region. In asian region, we have common problems in coastal area development. Less