Simple SO_x, No_x Measurement for Acid Rain in South-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08041125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sanae  Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Etsu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30159214)
MURATA Katsuo  Naruto University of Education, College of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60028206)
SATAKE Hiromu  Univ.of Tokushima, Center of Co-operative Research, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10124801)
MOTONAKA Junko  Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40035811)
KORENAGA Takashi  Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30124788)
森田 秀芳  徳島大学, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (30035555)
SUSANT Joko  インドネシア, 技術評価応用庁, 主任研究員
LEONG Chow P  マレーシア, 気象学施設, 環境研究長
AWANG Muhama  マレーシア, マレーシア農科大学, 環境科学部長
TABUCANON Mo  タイ, 環境研究センター, 所長
柳沢 幸雄  ハーバード大学, 准教授 (財)地球環境産業研究機構, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSO_x / NO_x / acid rain / South-East Asia / simple measurement / passive sampler / パッシブサンプラー / バッシブサンプラー
Research Abstract
The study of "Simple SO_X, NO_X Measurement for Acid Rain in South-East Asia" was performed by the research group of the representative Prof.S.lkeda(The University of Tokushima) from 1996 to 1998.
The research group visited Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonisia and New Zealand to investigate air pollutant (S0_2, N0_2) and rain water, using mainly passive samplers, spectro-photometer, ion chromatrograph and pH meters. The main observation sites were Bangkok, Chiangmai, Phuket, Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Malacca, Kuantan, Jakarta, Singapore, Christ Church and Auckland etc. The research institutes visited were Environmental Research and Training Centre, Chulalong-korn University, Chiangmai University, Asian Institute of Technology, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysian Meteorological service, BPPT(Agency for the Assessement and Application of Technology), EMC(Environmental Management Centre), Nanyang Technological University, National University of Sinapore, Ministry of the Environment and University of Auckland etc. Prof. Ikeda presided an international symposium "International forum on the Measurement and Evaluation of Environment" at the University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering , inviting Dr.P.Tasakorn from Chulalongkorn University in order to have a speech on the environmental problems in Thailand, and many environmental papers studied were presented.
It was found that every country in South-East Asia suffered from heavy air pollution (S0_2, N0_2, SPM) and the pH of rain water usually indicated ca.4.2, but it changed to ca.6.O after the large scale biomass burning of Indonesia and Malaysia 1997, suggesting the neutralization of acid rain with SPM.