| Project/Area Number |
08041127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Takeshi Prof., Department ot Architecture, Facuity ot Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Hiroyoshi Assoc. Prof., A Housing Studies Department, Kyouei-Gakuen Junior College, 助教授 (40258926)
NISHIMOTO Shin-ichi Assoc. Prof., Department ot Architecture, Facuity ot Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
SATOH Shigeru Prof., Department ot Architecture, Facuity ot Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
NAKAZAWA Shin-ichiro Assoc. Researcher, Department ot Architecture, Facuity ot Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 助手 (70287978)
NONAKA Katsutoshi Lecturer, Department of Fine Arts, Tsukuba University, 芸術学系, 講師 (40302400)
松本 修自 国立東京文化財研究所, 修復技術部, 室長 (80099960)
ブー・フー・ミン ヴィエトナム国立フエ遺跡修復保存センター技術部門, 研究員
チン・カオ・トン ヴィエトナム, ハノイ国立考古学研究所, 部長(研究職)
ファン・タン・ハイ ヴィエトナム国立フエ遺跡修復保存センター歴史部門, 室長(研究職)
ゴー・チュン・ハイ ヴィエトナム, 国立都市農村計画研究所, 研究員
フン・フー ヴィエトナム国立フエ遺跡修復保存センター, 副所長
タイ・コン・グェン ヴィエトナム国立フエ遺跡修復保存センター, 所長
河津 優司 武蔵野女子短期大学, 講師 (50249041)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Vietnam / Hue / Nguyen Cynasty / Preservation / Restoration / Reconstruction / Asia / World Heritage / ユネスコ世界遺産 / 宮殿建築 / 修復・保存 / 東南アジア / 東アジア / 王宮 / 設計技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to gather academic information for the restoration method of the Imperial Palace of Hue, Vietnam, in the Nguyen Dynasty, and to establish the methodology of restoration and conservation with the cooperation of Hue Monuments Conservation Center. We would like to explore the characteristic image of Imperial architecture by the comparative study focusing on classification of architectural style, idea, design method, productive group and technique of manufacture. It is necessary to establish a total program to connect with the field manager, researcher and engineer. We planed the investigation to start the conservation and restoration project, which focus on this point of view. In 1996, we measured the site plan of Imperial city to make drawings and proceeded the analysis of it. As to the result on analysis of the grid system which supposed by the site planning methodology, we assumed a grit is 4240mm unit. Secondly, we measure both of Tieu Mieu and Hung Mieu temple for the study on the proportion between diameter and span of columns and declines of span, we examined the planning method using a diameter of column. In 1997, we focused on measurement investigation of Imperial architecture and general survey of Emperor's mausoleums. Simultaneously, we also proceeded the work as follow. (1) Taking photos and classification of decorative tiles (2) Gathering information of the joint of wooden members at the site and classification of tools to carpenter (3) Converting historical materials to electronic information and arranging on the history of Imperial palace architecture. In 1998, we continued the measurement on the Emperor's mausoleums and analyzed the tendency. As a result, we assumed that the designing unit settle on from 380mm to 390mm. Simultaneously, we produced the 1/10 scale model of a temple with the construction process by traditional procedure.